Adiantum raddianum – Indoor House Plants

Adiantum raddianum - Indoor House Plants

Adiantum raddianum (Delta maidenhair fern) is one of the most
well known evergreen, indoor houseplant. It grows up to 30 cm tall with a spread of up to 15 cm. It has shiny, dark leafstalks that resembles the common name (human hair). The smooth black stalks bearing triangular, three – pinnate fronds composed of light green, rounded, lobed segments. This is a charming and elegant plant that additionally works well in bathrooms and kitchens.

Scientific Name: Adiantum raddianum
Synonyms: Adiantum cuneatum, Adiantum rubellum.
Common Names: Delta maidenhair fern.

Adiantum raddianum - Indoor House Plants

 

 

 

How to grow and maintain Adiantum raddianum (Delta maidenhair fern):

Light:
Adiantum raddianum grows best in bright indirect light but will
even grow slowly in medium light. It can handle some early
morning sun, however direct sun burns the fronds.

Soil:
It requires a well-drained, peat based potting mix which
includes organic matter. It prefers the soil pH-value is
between 5.0 and 6.0.

Water:
Water your fern plant regularly during the growing season and
always keep the soil evenly moist but never allow your plant to
sit in water. During the winter months, reduce wtering.

Temperature:
It prefers an ideal temperature to provide is between 60
degrees Fahrenheit -75 degrees Fahrenheit / 16 degrees Celsius
– 24 degrees Celsius for this plant. The minimum temperature is
55 degrees Fahrenheit / 13 degrees Celsius.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize once a month from spring through summer with a
balanced houseplant fertilizer diluted by half. Fertilize after
watering to prevent burning roots. Do not feed over the winter.

Pruning:
Evacuate dead or damaged fronds regularly by cutting stems off at the base if the leaflets dry up or fall off.

Re-potting:
Re-pot your fern once every two years during the spring season.
You can encourage a small fern to grow bigger by moving it to a
slightly bigger pot with a rich, well-drained potting mix, in a
planter with plenty of drainage holes. .

Propagation:
It is easily propagated by division. This fern grows from
rhizomes that spread horizontally just beneath the surface of
the soil. Divide clump in spring, leaving rhizome attached to
one to two fronds, and pot in its own particular container.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease issues. Delta maidenhair
ferns are occasionally attacked by aphids, mealybugs, and scale
insects, so check undersides of the fronds frequently. Rinse the whole plant in soapy water to treat an infestation.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

16 + 14 =