Aeonium arboreum (Tree Aeonium) – Succulent plants

Aeonium arboreum (Tree Aeonium) is a tree-like succulent which forms branched stems up to 90 cm tall. The leaves are up to 3 inches long and spoon-shaped and shiny green. The leaf rosettes are arranged at the ends of its branches. These plants grow quickly and produce small, star-like, yellow flowers on racemes from late winter through early spring. Flower stems emerge from the center of the rosettes. The rosette dies after flowering.

Scientific Classification:

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe:Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Aeonium

Scientific Name: Aeonium arboreum (L.) Webb & Berthel
Synonyms: Aeonium doramae, Aeonium doremae, Aeonium holochrysum, Aeonium manriqueorum, Aeonium rubrolineatum, Aeonium vestitum,
Sempervivum arboreum, Sempervivum urbicum, Sempervivum arboreum, Aeonium korneliuslemsii.
Common Names: Tree Aeonium, Thickleaf Aeonium, Pinwheel Desert Rose, Fisiulera, Tree Anemone, Houseleek Tree, Irish Rose.

Aeonium arboreum (Tree Aeonium)

How to grow and maintain Aeonium arboreum (Tree Aeonium):

Light:
It thrives best in full sunlight to part sunlight in a sheltered spot, but the bright light enhances the rich hues of the darker Aeoniums.

Soil:
It grows well in humus-rich, moist but well-drained, any good potting mix soil. You may want to amend your planting site with sand and limestone chips.

Temperature:
It thrives best in temperatures that range from 40°F to 100°F  (5°C to 38°C), in U.S. Department of Agriculture plant hardiness zones 9 to 11. During the winter, Tree Aeoniums grow best with nighttime temperatures of 50 °F (10 °C).

Water:
Water moderately but consistently during the growing season, Keep the soil moist but not soggy. Allow the top one inch of soil to dry out between waterings. During the winter reduce watering to a minimum.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize your plant once every 2 weeks during the active growth period with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half. Do not feed while dormant.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by seed, stem cuttings, or take leaf cuttings in late winter or early spring. Sow seed at 19-24ºC in spring. Take cuttings of rosettes in the spring and kept at 18ºC and barely moist until rooted.

Pests and Diseases:
It has no serious pest or disease problems. Slugs can do some damage and the occasional bird may take a bite. Sometimes susceptible to aphids, mealybugs, scale insects, and thrips.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.