Aeonium ‘Blushing Beauty’ (Blushing Aeonium) – Succulent plants

Aeonium 'Blushing Beauty' (Blushing Aeonium) - Succulent plants

Aeonium ‘Blushing Beauty’ (Blushing Aeonium) is an attractive hybrid, made from a cross of Aeonium canariense with Aeonium arboreum ‘Zwartkopf’. This beautiful succulent has rosettes of green leaves tinged with red on top of short thick stems up to 1.2 m (3 feet) tall.

Scientific Classification:

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Aeonium

Scientific Name: Aeonium ‘Blushing Beauty’
Synonyms: Aeonium ‘Blush’
Common Names: Blushing Aeonium

Aeonium 'Blushing Beauty' (Blushing Aeonium)

How to grow and maintain Aeonium ‘Blushing Beauty’ (Blushing Aeonium):

Light:
It thrives best in full sunlight to part sunlight in a sheltered spot, but the bright light enhances the rich hues of the darker Aeoniums.

Soil:
It grows well in humus-rich, moist but well-drained, any good potting mix soil.

Temperature:
It prefers ideal temperatures of 65ºF – 75ºF / 18ºC – 24ºC and no lower than 50ºF / 10ºC.

Water:
Water moderately but consistently during the growing season, Keep the soil moist but not soggy. Allow the top one inch of soil to dry out between waterings. During the winter reduce watering to a minimum.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize your plant once every 2 weeks during the active growth period with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half. Do not feed while dormant.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by seed or by stem cuttings. Sow seed at 19-24ºC in spring. Take cuttings of rosettes in the spring and kept at 18ºC and barely moist until rooted.

Pests and Diseases:
It has no serious pest or disease problems. Slugs can do some damage and the occasional bird may take a bite.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

twenty − 9 =