Aeonium decorum (Green Pinwheel) – Succulent plants

Aeonium decorum (Green Pinwheel) - Succulent plants

Aeonium decorum is a densely branched, evergreen, perennial shrub up to 60 cm tall, with up to 3 inches wide rosettes, clustered on thick branches. The leaves are obovate to lanceolate, pale green, up to 5 cm long and 1.5 cm wide, with orange-red tones and red leaf margins. The inflorescence rises above the foliage, bearing small soft pink flowers.

Scientific Classification:

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Aeonium

Scientific Name: Aeonium decorum Webb ex Bolle
Synonyms: Sempervivum decorum
Common Names: Green Pinwheel

Aeonium decorum (Green Pinwheel)

How to grow and maintain Aeonium decorum (Green Pinwheel):

Light:
It thrives best in full sunlight to part sunlight in a sheltered spot, but the bright light enhances the rich hues of the darker Aeoniums.

Soil:
It grows well in humus-rich, moist but well-drained, any good potting mix soil.

Temperature:
It prefers ideal temperatures of 65ºF – 75ºF / 18ºC – 24ºC and no lower than 50ºF / 10ºC.

Water:
Water moderately but consistently during the growing season, Keep the soil moist but not soggy. Allow the top one inch of soil to dry out between waterings. During the winter reduce watering to a minimum.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize your plant once every 2 weeks during the active growth period with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half. Do not feed while dormant.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by seed or by stem cuttings. Sow seed at 19-24ºC in spring. Take cuttings of rosettes in the spring and kept at 18ºC and barely moist until rooted.

Pests and Diseases:
It has no serious pest or disease problems. Slugs can do some damage and the occasional bird may take a bite.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.