Aeonium glandulosum (Saucer Plant) – Succulent plants

Aeonium glandulosum is a beautiful, biennial to perennial succulent plant with a very short stem. The leaves are arranged in a dense rosette, obovate to rhomboidal-spatulate, succulent and up to 10 cm long. The flowers come out in large, ramose panicle, emerging from the center of the rosette, with yellow petals and red-spotted.

Scientific Classification:

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Aeonium

Scientific Name: Aeonium glandulosum (Aiton) Webb & Berthel.
Synonyms: Sempervivum glandulosum, Sempervivum patina, Aeonium meyerheimii
Common Names: Disc Houseleek, Saucer Plant

Aeonium glandulosum (Saucer Plant)

How to grow and maintain Aeonium glandulosum (Saucer Plant):

Light:
It thrives best in full sunlight to part sunlight in a sheltered spot, but the bright light enhances the rich hues of the darker Aeoniums.

Soil:
It grows well in humus-rich, moist but well-drained, any good potting mix soil.

Temperature:
It prefers ideal temperatures of 65ºF – 75ºF / 18ºC – 24ºC and no lower than 50ºF / 10ºC.

Water:
Water moderately but consistently during the growing season, Keep the soil moist but not soggy. Allow the top one inch of soil to dry out between waterings. During the winter reduce watering to a minimum.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize your plant once every 2 weeks during the active growth period with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half. Do not feed while dormant.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by seed or by stem cuttings. Sow seed at 19-24ºC in spring. Take cuttings of rosettes in the spring and kept at 18ºC and barely moist until rooted.

Pests and Diseases:
It has no serious pest or disease problems. Slugs can do some damage and the occasional bird may take a bite.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.