Aeonium haworthii ‘Dream Color’ (Kiwi Aeonium) – Succulent plants

Aeonium haworthii 'Dream Color' (Kiwi Aeonium) - Succulent plants

Aeonium haworthii ‘Dream Color’ (Kiwi Aeonium) is an ornamental succulent plant that up to 60 cm (24 inches). This succulent forms rosettes of fleshy, spoon-shaped leaves that are brilliantly colored. The leaves in the center are pale yellow and progressively the leaves get greener to the outside of the rosette. The edges of the leaves are red. Yellow flowers bloom in the summer. Aeonium haworthii ‘Dream Color’ is also known as Aeonium ‘Kiwi’.

Scientific Classification:

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Aeonium

Scientific Name: Aeonium haworthii ‘Dream Color’
Synonyms: Aeonium ‘Kiwi’, Aeonium haworthii ‘Kiwi’, Aeonium decorum ‘Kiwi’, Aeonium percarneum ‘Kiwi’, Aeonium haworthii ‘Variegata’, Aeonium haworthii ‘Tricolor’, Aeonium ‘Verde’, Aeonium ‘Keweonium’.
Common Name: Kiwi Aeonium.

Aeonium haworthii 'Dream Color'

How to grow and maintain Aeonium haworthii ‘Dream Color’ (Kiwi Aeonium):

Light:
It thrives best in full sunlight to part sunlight in a sheltered spot, but the bright light enhances the rich hues of the darker Aeoniums.

Soil:
It grows well in humus-rich, moist but well-drained, any good potting mix soil.

Temperature:
It prefers ideal temperatures of 65ºF – 75ºF / 18ºC – 24ºC and no lower than 50ºF / 10ºC.

Water:
Water moderately but consistently during the growing season, Keep the soil moist but not soggy. Allow the top one inch of soil to dry out between waterings. During the winter reduce watering to a minimum.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize your plant once every 2 weeks during the active growth period with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half. Do not feed while dormant.

Propagation:
Kiwi Aeonium propagates best by vegetative methods, but they will also grow from seed, sow seed at 19-24ºC in spring. Stem cutting propagation is the simplest and most effective means. The cuttings will root any time of year, although those taken during the spring and summer months root fastest and are least likely to develop rot. Older, well-established Kiwi Aeonium produce an abundance of offshoots, or pups, which can be divided to grow new plants.

Pests and Diseases:
It has no serious pest or disease problems. Slugs can do some damage and the occasional bird may take a bite.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.