Aeonium haworthii (Pinwheel) – Succulent plants

Aeonium haworthii (Pinwheel) - Succulent plants

Aeonium haworthii (Pinwheel) is an attractive, winter-growing, freely-branching, succulent shrub, up to 60 cm tall and with an equal spread. On its many branches are borne rosettes, up to 10 cm in diameter, of bluish-green leaves that are keeled on the lower surface and often tinged red along the ciliate margins. The blossoms, which appear in late spring, rise above the foliage in a branched inflorescence and are very pale yellow to nearly white and sometimes tinged pink.

Scientific Classification:

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Aeonium

Scientific Name: Aeonium haworthii Salm-Dyck ex Webb & Berthel.
Synonyms: Sempervivum haworthii
Common Names: Pinwheel, Pinwheel Aeonium, Haworth’s Aeonium

Aeonium haworthii (Pinwheel)

How to grow and maintain Aeonium haworthii (Pinwheel):

Light:
It thrives best in full sunlight to part sunlight in a sheltered spot, but the bright light enhances the rich hues of the darker Aeoniums.

Soil:
It grows well in humus-rich, moist but well-drained, any good potting mix soil.

Temperature:
It prefers ideal temperatures of 65ºF – 75ºF / 18ºC – 24ºC and no lower than 50ºF / 10ºC.

Water:
Water moderately but consistently during the growing season, Keep the soil moist but not soggy. Allow the top one inch of soil to dry out between waterings. During the winter reduce watering to a minimum.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize your plant once every 2 weeks during the active growth period with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half. Do not feed while dormant.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by seed or by stem cuttings. Sow seed at 19-24ºC in spring. Take cuttings of rosettes in the spring and kept at 18ºC and barely moist until rooted.

Pests and Diseases:
It has no serious pest or disease problems. Slugs can do some damage and the occasional bird may take a bite.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.