Aeonium nobile (Noble Aeonium) – Succulent plants

Aeonium nobile (Noble Aeonium) - Succulent plants

Aeonium nobile (Noble Aeonium) is a succulent, subtropical flowering plant in the family Crassulaceae. It forms large rosettes up to 38 cm across with thick fleshy orange to red-tinged olive-green rounded-tip triangular leaves that form atop a stout upright unbranched stem up to 60 cm tall. After several years the plant matures and in late winter to spring produces a large inflorescence that rises on a red stalk to display a flattened capitate head over 30 cm wide and nearly as tall with many small star-shaped red blossoms with white anthers. This is one of the monocarpic species of Aeonium so it only blossoms once but then often gardeners are rewarded with many seeds to perpetuate this beautiful plant.

Scientific Classification:

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Aeonium

Scientific Name: Aeonium nobile (Praeger) Praeger
Synonyms: Sempervivum nobile, Megalonium nobile
Common Names: Noble Aeonium

How to grow and maintain Aeonium nobile (Noble Aeonium):

Light:
It thrives best in full sunlight to part sunlight in a sheltered spot, but the bright light enhances the rich hues of the darker Aeoniums.

Soil:
It grows well in humus-rich, moist but well-drained, any good potting mix soil.

Temperature:
It prefers ideal temperatures of 65ºF – 75ºF / 18ºC – 24ºC and no lower than 50ºF / 10ºC.

Water:
Water moderately but consistently during the growing season, Keep the soil moist but not soggy. Allow the top one inch of soil to dry out between waterings. During the winter reduce watering to a minimum.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize your plant once every 2 weeks during the active growth period with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half. Do not feed while dormant.

Propagation:
Propagate Aeoniums by stem cuttings, except for unbranched species which die after flowering and are propagated from seed. Sow seed at 19-24ºC in spring. Take cuttings of rosettes in the spring and kept at 18ºC and barely moist until rooted.

Pests and Diseases:
It has no serious pest or disease problems. Slugs can do some damage and the occasional bird may take a bite.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.