Aeonium urbicum (Saucer Plant) – Succulent plants

Aeonium urbicum (Saucer Plant) - Succulent plants

Aeonium urbicum is an uncommon, robust and easy to grow, drought-tolerant succulent that makes one of the biggest flower heads. It is one of the tallest Aeoniums and it can reach up to 6 feet. Its pyramidal inflorescence easily reaches 3 x 3 feet in size. Pink or white starry blooms appear July through August. Strikingly architectural, even when not in bloom (which takes a few years) with long-leaved, smooth rosettes up to 50 cm across.

Scientific Classification:

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Aeonium

Scientific Name: Aeonium urbicum (Chr. Sm. ex Hornem.) Webb & Berth.
Synonyms: Sempervivum urbicum
Common Names: Saucer Plant

Aeonium urbicum (Saucer Plant)

How to grow and maintain Aeonium urbicum (Saucer Plant):

Light:
It thrives best in full sunlight to part sunlight in a sheltered spot, but the bright light enhances the rich hues of the darker Aeoniums.

Soil:
It grows well in humus-rich, moist but well-drained, any good potting mix soil.

Temperature:
It prefers ideal temperatures of 65ºF – 75ºF / 18ºC – 24ºC and no lower than 50ºF / 10ºC.

Water:
Water moderately but consistently during the growing season, Keep the soil moist but not soggy. Allow the top one inch of soil to dry out between waterings. During the winter reduce watering to a minimum.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize your plant once every 2 weeks during the active growth period with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half. Do not feed while dormant.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by seed or by stem cuttings. Sow seed at 19-24ºC in spring. Take cuttings of rosettes in the spring and kept at 18ºC and barely moist until rooted.

Pests and Diseases:
It has no serious pest or disease problems. Slugs can do some damage and the occasional bird may take a bite.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.