Agave chrysantha (Golden Flowered Century Plant) – Succulent plants

Agave chrysantha (Golden Flowered Century Plant) is an ornamental, succulent plant with golden yellow flowers, born on a flowering stalk up to 7 m tall. The leaves are in a basal rosette and are stiff, green, linear, and taper to a pointed tip. The leaves have a stout, sharp spine at the tip and sharp spines along the leaf margins. The flowers and flower buds are a brilliant golden yellow color with no purplish or reddish tinge. The plant dies after flowering and setting seed.

Scientific Classification:

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: Agave

Scientific Name: Agave chrysantha Peebles
Synonyms: Agave palmeri subsp. chrysantha, Agave palmeri var. chrysantha
Common Names: Golden Flowered Century Plant, Golden Flowered Agave

Agave chrysantha

How to grow and maintain Agave chrysantha (Golden Flowered Century Plant):

Light:
It thrives best in full sun to light shade. A south or south-east facing window works great.

Soil:
It prefers to grow in well-drained soil. Use standard succulent or cacti potting mix.

Temperature:
It prefers warm spring and summer temperatures 70ºF/21ºC – 90ºF/32ºC and cooler fall and winter temperatures 50ºF/10ºC – 60ºF/15ºC.

Water:
In spring, water this plant when the top inch of soil is totally dry. Don’t let the soil become completely dry. In the winter and fall, when growth is suspended, water very lightly. Too much water can cause root rot or cause the leaves to become pale and flop.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize with a standard liquid fertilizer every two weeks during spring and summer. Do not feed during fall and winter.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated from offshoots which is the fastest and most reliable method of agave plant production. Agave plants put out offshoots from the base of the mother plant that is easily removed to begin a new plant. Growing agave from seed produces a large number of plants quickly. A moist, sterile soil mix containing equal parts perlite and sphagnum peat is ideal for germinating seeds in a warm location with indirect light. The soil must stay lightly moist until the plants are established. A clear plastic covering helps keep the soil moist during the two to three weeks until the seeds sprout, then a daily misting keeps the seedlings moist until ready to transplant.

Pests and Diseases:
It has no serious pest or disease problems. Watch for mealybugs and scale.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.