Agave parryi var. couesii (Coues Agave) – Succulent plants

Agave parryi var. couesii (Coues Agave) - Succulent plants

Agave parryi var. couesii (Coues Agave) is an attractive succulent plant that grows up to 45 cm tall and up to 60 cm wide, with a compact yet open symmetrical form and smaller narrower leaves that are noticeably more green than the usually darker steel-grey-blueish color of the type species. This coloration matures into a pale bluish-green. The rosette is also more open than Agave parryi. These are the main obvious differences that the grower and collector notice but there are also taxonomic differences in the flower which is smaller in this variety with the tepal tips more densely covered in minute hairs than Agave parryi.

Scientific Classification:

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: Agave

Scientific Name: Agave parryi var. couesii (Engelm. ex Trel.) Kearney & Peebles
Synonyms: Agave couesii (basionym)
Common Names: Coues Agave, Coues Century Plant

Agave parryi var. couesii (Coues Agave)

How to grow and maintain Agave parryi var. couesii (Coues Agave):

Light:
It thrives best in full sun to light shade. A south or south-east facing window works great.

Soil:
It prefers to grow in well-drained soil. Use standard succulent or cacti potting mix.

Temperature:
It prefers warm spring and summer temperatures 70ºF/21ºC – 90ºF/32ºC and cooler fall and winter temperatures 50ºF/10ºC – 60ºF/15ºC.

Water:
In spring, water this plant when the top inch of soil is totally dry. Don’t let the soil become completely dry. In the winter and fall, when growth is suspended, water very lightly. Too much water can cause root rot or cause the leaves to become pale and flop.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize with a standard liquid fertilizer every two weeks during spring and summer. Do not feed during fall and winter.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated from offshoots which is the fastest and most reliable method of agave plant production. Agave plants put out offshoots from the base of the mother plants that are easily removed to start a new plant. Growing agave from seed produces a large number of plants quickly. A moist, sterile soil mix containing equal parts perlite and sphagnum peat is ideal for germinating seeds in a warm location with indirect light. The soil must stay lightly moist until the plants are established. A clear plastic covering helps keep the soil moist during the two to three weeks until the seeds sprout, then a daily misting keeps the seedlings moist until ready to transplant.

Pests and Diseases:
It has no serious pest or disease problems. Watch for mealybugs and scale.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.