Aglaonema commutatum Schott

Aglaonema commutatum Schott (Chinese Evergreen) - Indoor Plants

Aglaonema commutatum Schott (Chinese Evergreen | Philippine evergreen) is an evergreen, herbaceous shrub plant. It can grow up to 17 – 24 inches height. It has lance-shaped, dark green leaves with attractive silver-grey blotches. Blossoms show up on a little white spadix with greenish-white spathe. Blossoms usually bloom in summer to early fall. Flowers and fruit are infrequently produced indoors. This Indoor plant is on NASA’s list of air-purifying plants. They are proven to remove Benzene and Formaldehyde toxins present in home environments and help reduce the irritant side-effects to humans.

Scientific Classification:

Scientific Name:

Aglaonema commutatum Schott

Common Names:

Chinese Evergreen, Silver Evergreen, Philippine evergreen, Pewter, Painted Drop-Tongue.

Higher classification:

Aglaonema

Rank:

Species

Native Range:

Philippines, Northeastern Celebes

Flower:

Showy

Family:

Araceae

Aglaonema commutatum Schott (Chinese Evergreen) - Indoor Plants

How to care and grow Aglaonema commutatum Schott?

Light:

It thrives best in low to bright light but no direct sunlight. Because direct sunlight will scorch the leaves.

Soil:

It is easily grown in moist, organically rich, well-drained, peaty potting mixture.

Water:

Water your plant regularly, Keep the soil slightly moist during the summer and in the winter the topsoil should be dry out between each watering.

Temperature:

This Chinese Evergreen | Philippine evergreen plant prefers ideal temperatures of 65 degrees Fahrenheit and 75 degrees Fahrenheit / 15 degrees Celsius – 21 degrees Celsius. Temperatures below 50 to 55 degrees Fahrenheit can cause chilling injury to the Aglaonema Silver Queen, which appears 3 – 7 days after the cold exposure as gray, greasy-looking leaf spots.

Humidity:

It can endure less humidity than some other plants, yet it will still appreciate your efforts to improve surrounding humidity levels, either via regular misting or using a pebble tray.

Fertilizer:

Fertilize once a month from spring through summer with a balanced houseplant fertilizer diluted by half.

Re-potting:

Re-pot your plant once every two years during the spring season.

Propagation:

Aglaonema commutatum Schott can be easily propagated from stem cuttings and by plant division during spring and summer.

Pests and Diseases:

There is no serious pest or disease issues. Chinese Evergreen is occasionally attacked by aphids, mealybugs, spider mites or scale. Rots may occur if plants are over-watered. Leaves may brown up if plants are grown in a very dry air or placed in a drafty area.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2 × two =