Aglaonema pictum tricolor – Indoor Plant

Aglaonema pictum tricolor

Aglaonema Pictum Tricolor is an ornamental, slow-growing sub-tropical indoor houseplant. It has large glossy narrow oval leaves with short stems and often variegated colors. All parts of these plants contain calcium oxalate crystals, an irritant to the mouth and esophagus. Toxic to cats and dogs.

Scientific classification

Scientific Name:

Aglaonema Pictum ‘Tricolor’

Common Names:

Chinese Evergreen Tricolor, Chinese Evergreen.

aglaonema tricolor pictum

How to care and grow Aglaonema Pictum Tricolor (Chinese Evergreen Tricolor)?

Light:

Aglaonema pictum tricolor grow well in low to bright light but no direct sunlight. Because direct sunlight will burn the leaves.

Soil:

Easily grown in moist, organically rich, well-drained, peaty potting mixture.

Water:

Water your plant regularly, Keep the soil slightly moist during the summer and in the winter the topsoil should be dry out between each watering.

Temperature:

This plant prefers ideal temperatures of 65°F to 75°F / 15°C – 15°C. Temperatures below 50°F can cause chilling injury to the Aglaonema Silver Queen, which appears 3 – 7 days after the cold exposure as gray, greasy-looking leaf spots.

Humidity:

This plant can endure less humidity than some other plants, yet this plant will still appreciate your efforts to improve surrounding humidity levels, either via regular misting or using a pebble tray.

Fertilizer:

Fertilize once a month from spring through summer with a balanced houseplant fertilizer diluted by half.

Re-potting:

Re-pot your plant once every two years during the spring season.

Propagation:

Aglaonema pictum tricolor can be easily propagated from stem cuttings and by plant division during spring and summer.

Pests and Diseases:

No serious pest or disease issues. It is occasionally attacked by aphids, mealybugs, spider mites or scale and Rots may occur if plants are over-watered. Leaves may brown up if plants are grown in a very dry air or placed in a drafty area.

Varieties:

The Aglaonema commutatum is widely available in both the Silver Spear form and a green form. A pure green of this plant is seen more rarely. Beware the fruit of the Aglaonema crispum, which are toxic. Other varieties are pictum, silver queen (almost totally silver), and pseudo bracteatum.

Last updated on August 23rd, 2021

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

12 − four =