Aglaonema Silver Queen (Chinese Evergreen)

Aglaonema Silver Queen (Chinese Evergreen) - Indoor House Plants

Aglaonema Silver Queen is an evergreen perennial indoor house plant. It has thick, elliptic to lance-shaped, dark green leaves with attractive silver-gray variegation appear on short stems rising from the soil. Leaves are silvery-white with green edges and veins. As the plant ages, it begins to develop a trunk-like stem as the lower leaves fall off.

Blossoms show up on a little creamy white spadix topped with a greenish-yellow spathe. Blossoms usually bloom in summer to early fall. Clusters of orange berries follow the blossoms. Blossoms and fruit are infrequently produced indoors.

Aglaonema Silver Queen is on NASA’s list of air-purifying plants. They are proven to remove Benzene and Formaldehyde toxins present in home environments and help reduce the irritant side-effects to humans.

Scientific Name: Aglaonema Silver Queen
Common Names: Chinese Evergreen or Silver Queen Evergreen.

Aglaonema Silver Queen (Chinese Evergreen) - Indoor House Plants

How to care and grow Aglaonema Silver Queen (Chinese Evergreen)?

Light:
It thrives best in low to bright light but no direct sunlight. Because direct sunlight will scorch the leaves.

Soil:
It is easily grown in moist, organically rich, well-drained, peaty potting mixture.

Water:
Water your plant regularly, Keep the soil slightly moist during the summer and in the winter the topsoil should be dry out between each watering.

Temperature:
It prefers ideal temperatures of 65 degrees Fahrenheit and 75 degrees Fahrenheit / 15 degrees Celsius – 21 degrees Celsius. Temperatures below 50 to 55 degrees Fahrenheit can cause chilling injury to the Aglaonema Silver Queen, which appears 3 – 7 days after the cold exposure as gray, greasy-looking leaf spots.

Humidity:
It can endure less humidity than some other plants, yet it will still appreciate your efforts to improve surrounding humidity levels, either via regular misting or using a pebble tray.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize once a month from spring through summer with a balanced houseplant fertilizer diluted by half.

Re-potting:
Re-pot your plant once every two years during the spring season.

Propagation:
Aglaonema Silver Queen can be easily propagated from stem cuttings and by plant division during spring and summer.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease issues. Chinese Evergreen is occasionally attacked by aphids, mealybugs, spider mites or scale. Rots may occur if plants are over-watered. Leaves may brown up if plants are grown in a very dry air or placed in a drafty area.

Last updated on July 3rd, 2021

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

16 − 9 =