Aglaonema Two Tone Moonstone

Aglaonema Two Tone Moonstone - Indoor House Plants

Aglaonema Two-Tone Moonstone is an ornamental, easy growing houseplant. It has unique, bright multi-colored Leaves with pink, cream, and green patterned leaves that add beauty to any indoor. Aglaonema is on NASA’s list of air-purifying plants. They are proven to remove Benzene and Formaldehyde toxins present in home environments and help reduce the irritant side-effects to humans. It is toxic to dogs, cats. So keep it away from your pets.

Scientific Name: Aglaonema Two Tone Moonstone
Common Names: Aglaonema Two Tone Moonstone, Aglaonema, Chinese Evergreen.

Aglaonema Two Tone Moonstone

How to care and grow Aglaonema Two Tone Moonstone?

Light:

It thrives best in low to bright light but no direct sunlight. Because direct sunlight will scorch the leaves.

Soil:

It is easily grown in moist, organically rich, well-drained, peaty potting mixture.

Water:

Water your plant regularly, Keep the soil slightly moist during the summer and in the winter the topsoil should be dry out between each watering.

Temperature:

It prefers ideal temperatures of 65 degrees Fahrenheit and 75 degrees Fahrenheit / 15 degrees Celsius – 21 degrees Celsius.

Humidity:

It can endure less humidity than some other plants, yet it will still appreciate your efforts to improve surrounding humidity levels, either via regular misting or using a pebble tray.

Fertilizer:

Fertilize once a month from spring through summer with a balanced houseplant fertilizer diluted by half.

Re-potting:

Re-pot your plant once every two years during the spring season.

Propagation:

Aglaonema Two Tone Moonstone can be easily propagated from stem cuttings and by plant division during spring and summer.

Pests and Diseases:

It has no serious pest and disease issues. Chinese Evergreen is occasionally attacked by aphids, mealybugs, spider mites, or scale. Rots may occur if plants are over-watered. Leaves may brown up if plants are grown in very dry air or placed in a drafty area.

Last updated on July 23rd, 2021

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

19 − four =