Ajwain (Trachyspermum Ammi) – Herb garden

Ajwain(Trachyspermum Ammi)

Ajwain (Trachyspermum Ammi) is one of the best Ayurvedic herbs for the treatment of any vata vitiated turmoil in the body. It is best to manage torment because of shallow injury or profound situated nerve inclusion.

From something as basic as acid reflux to grave sicknesses like loss of motion, It is useful for individuals of any age.It is mainstream as a fixing also. All parts of the plants fill a few or the other need for the body.

Scientific Name: Trachyspermum Ammi

Common Name:

English Name – Caraway seeds, Bishop’s weed
Hindi Name – Ajwain (Carom Seeds)
Sanskrit Name – Ajwan, Ajowan
Arabic Name – Kummon muluki

Ajwain (Trachyspermum Ammi)

How To Maintain Ajwain (Trachyspermum Ammi) plant: 

Planting:

This plant grows well in India and is largely cultivated in eastern India. The crop can be grown on wide variety of soil from heavy clay to elite loams. It is very sensitive to water logging and need good drainage. It is tolerant to drought. The best time for sowing of this crop is early august month.

Propagation:

The seeds are sown directly in the field. The seeds take 8 to 10 days to geminate. Thinning should be carried out when the plant gets a height of 20 to 25 cm. 1.5kg of seeds per hectare is required for sowing.

Light:

Most herbs grow best in a bright sunlit location. Regularly rotate the orientation of your pots with respect to the source of sunlight so that the herbs don’t bend in one direction. If you find your herbs have long stems but few leaves, then they are probably not getting enough light.

Water:

Water each herb according to its individual needs. To make this easier, plant herbs with similar watering requirements together. Test the soil before you water your herbs to prevent overwatering. To do this, insert one finger up to the knuckle into the soil to test for dryness. Water your herbs depending on how dry the soil is.

Also, as soggy soil quickly leads to root rot, don’t let water accumulate at the bottom of the pot. One of the first signs of over watering is leaves turning yellow.

Uses of Ajwain (Carom Seeds):

  • Ajwain (Trachyspermum Ammi) seeds have an extremely impossible to miss taste and when added to any sustenance thing, the fiery flavor prevails.
  • Decoction arranged by bubbling Ajwain (Carom Seeds) seeds in water recuperates gastric issues like acid reflux, bloating, dyspepsia, Irritable gut disorder and so on.
  • It is an excellent detox herb for the body. It stimulates liver function and keep s the spleen healthy.
  • Dental pastes also contain Ajwain (Trachyspermum Ammi) extracts for their sheer analgesic action which is both natural and without any side effects.
  • If we talk about the respiratory system, Ajwain (Carom Seeds) helps relieve congestion and improves the vital capacity of the lungs on regular consumption. It improves breathing problem in asthmatic patients and helps improve overall lung function.
  • It is also good for the heart and is a great blood purifier.
  • On the reproductive system Ajwain (Carom Seeds) helps to improve secretion of semen and regularize hormones to enhance sexual pleasure and improve libido.
  • For its pain relieving action Ajwain (Carom Seeds) helps in all kinds of skeletal pains and rheumatic conditions.
  • Diabetics can also benefit from Ajwain (Carom Seeds) seeds. Its decoction taken along with bael leaf juice can be a great herbal remedy for controlling blood sugar levels.
  • In the natural de-addiction of alcoholism, Ajwain (Carom Seeds) plays a very important role. Not only can it help get off a bad hangover but it also helps a patient trying to quit alcohol. Ajwain (Carom Seeds) seeds or their decoction is given to such people daily until results show up.
  • In case of intestinal infections with worms and bacteria (such as in cholera), Ajwain (Carom Seeds) seed decoction is very helpful.
  • Apart from these, there are numerous other uses of Ajwain (Carom Seeds) herb which are used in most households in India in some or the other form.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.