Alocasia amazonica (Elephant Ear plant) – Indoor House Plants

Alocasia amazonica (Elephant Ear plant) - Indoor House Plants

Alocasia amazonica is an evergreen, attractive foliage houseplant. It has thick, upright stems that carry very large, glossy, arrow-shaped leaves with wavy edges. Bold silver-green veins make a dramatic pattern on dark-green leaves. Alocasia amazonica plants are considered very poisonous and should be kept away from pets and children.

Scientific Name: Alocasia amazonica
Common Names: Elephant Ear plant or African Mask plant.

Alocasia amazonica (Elephant Ear plant) - Indoor House Plants

 

 

 

 

How to grow and maintain Alocasia amazonica:

Light:
It thrives best in bright, indirect light but will survive in shade. Avoid direct sunlight.

Soil:
It grows well in fertile, humus-rich, well-drained, well-aerated potting soil.

Water:
Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. Alocasia plants require less water during the winter when it’s dormant.

Temperature:
It prefers an average to warm temperatures between 65 degrees Fahrenheit – 75 degrees Fahrenheit / 18 degrees Celsius – 24 degrees Celsius. Do not let temperature remain under 50 degrees Fahrenheit.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize your Elephant Ear plant with a diluted balanced fertilizer from spring every two weeks and stop at the end of August then start again at the beginning of spring.

Pruning:
Remove any yellow leaves or those that develop brown or black spots from an Alocasia plant as that may be a sign of a fungal disease.

Propagation:
African Mask plants can be easily propagated by division. Divide rhizomes in spring and pot in separate containers. Keep the top surface of the rhizome above the soil line so that the growing stems don’t rot at the soil level.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problems. Watch for mealy bugs, scale, aphids, and spider mite.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.