Alocasia brisbanensis – Indoor Plants

Alocasia brisbanensis - Indoor Plants

Alocasia brisbanensis (Cunjevoi) is an ornamental perennial that grows up to 1-2m tall with large fleshy leaves and thick fleshy rootstock and stems, which can be semi-prostrate. The leaves are shiny, dark green and fleshy, 30–100cm long, heart-shaped at the base, and narrowed to a blunt tip. The perfumed blossoms consist of a greenish cream-colored spathe, which is pointed at the tip and open along one side, enclosing a central yellow spike. All parts of this plant are toxic. Skin contact can lead to skin and eye irritation. Keep it away from pets and children.

Scientific classification:

Family: Araceae.
Genus: Alocasia.
Species: A. brisbanensis
Scientific Name: Alocasia brisbanensis (F.M. Bailey) Domin
Common Names: Native lily, Cunjevoi

Alocasia brisbanensis

How to grow and maintain Alocasia brisbanensis:

Light:
It thrives best in bright, indirect light but will survive in shade. Avoid direct sunlight.

Soil:
It grows well in a well-drained but moist, rich organic mix. It prefers the soil pH range of 5.6 to 7.0. Try to avoid wet, mucky, or dry, sandy soils.

Water:
Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. Alocasia plants require less water during the winter when it’s dormant. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering.

Humidity:
It grows best in high humidity. To improve the humidity around a houseplant, place the plant on a tray filled with pebbles and water. Be sure the plant is sitting on the pebbles and not in the water. You can also increase the humidity around an Alocasia Plant by placing a small humidifier near the plant or grouping plants together.

Temperature:
It prefers an average to warm temperatures between 65 degrees Fahrenheit – 75 degrees Fahrenheit / 18 degrees Celsius – 24 degrees Celsius. Do not let temperature remain under 50 degrees Fahrenheit.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize your Alocasia brisbanensis plant with a diluted balanced fertilizer from spring every two weeks and stop at the end of August then start again at the beginning of spring. Too much fertilizer causes salts to build up in the soil and burn the leaves of an Alocasia Plant.

Pruning:
Remove any yellow leaves or those that develop brown or black spots from an Alocasia brisbanensis plant as that may be a sign of a fungal disease.

Propagation:
Cunjevoi is easily propagated by dividing the rhizomes, separate offsets, or root stem cuttings in spring or summer.

Pests and Diseases:

There is no serious pest or disease problems. Watch for mealy bugs, scale, aphids, and spider mite. Spraying an Alocasia Plant with warm soapy water every few weeks helps prevent Mealy Bugs, Scale, Aphids, and spider mite problems. Overwatering, wet leaves, and soggy soil make an Alocasia plant susceptible to a variety of serious fungal infections.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.