Alocasia zebrina – Indoor House Plants

Alocasia zebrina - Indoor House Plants

Alocasia zebrina (also called as Elephant Ear or zebra plant) is an evergreen ornamental houseplant. Zebra plant grows up to 15 to 35 inches long. It has shiny, thick, dark green and arrow shaped leaves and a distinctive, tiger-striped stem. The blossoms are borne on a spadix in a green spathe at the leaf base. Alocasia zebrina plants are poisonous if eaten and are a skin and eye irritant. So keep the plant out of pets and children.

Scientific Name: Alocasia zebrina
Common Names: Elephant Ear or zebra plant.

Alocasia zebrina - Indoor House Plants

How to grow and maintain Alocasia zebrina:

Light:
It grows well in bright indirect light but no direct sunlight
because direct sunlight will scorch the leaves.

Soil:
It thrives best in well-drained but moist, rich organic mix.
Remember try to stay away from wet, mucky or dry, sandy soils.

Water:
Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always
keep the soil evenly moist but never allow your plant to sit in
water. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between
each watering. During the winter months, reduce wtering.

Temperature:
Alocasia zebrina plant prefers warm temperatures between 60
degrees Fahrenheit – 80 degrees Fahrenheit. Be sure to keep an
Alocasia plant away from air conditioners and cold drafts.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize every two weeks from late March through September
with a basic houseplant food diluted to half the suggested
strength. Fertilizing is not necessary in winter.

Pruning:
Remove any yellow leaves or those that create brown or black
spots from an Alocasia plant as that might be an indication of a fungal disease.

Propagation:
Alocasia zebrina can be easily propagated by division.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problems. Watch for Mealy
Bugs, scale, Aphids, and spider mite. If an Alocasia zebrina plant does become infested, spray with an insecticidal oil or Neem Oil.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.