Amaryllis belladonna – Flowering plants

Amaryllis belladonna - Flowering plants

Amaryllis belladonna is also known as the naked lady (for its feminine shape and color) and the March lily. It is a bulbous perennial with erect stems, each bearing an umbel of funnel-shaped, fragrant pink flowers to 10cm in length, which opens in autumn before the narrowly strap-shaped leaves appear. The bulbs are best planted just below the surface of the soil, with the neck of the bulb level with the surface. In colder climates, mulching or lifting and overwintering is required. It looks lovely when grown in pots on the patio, or in milder climates in the middle of a warm, sunny border.

Scientific Name: Amaryllis belladonna
Common Name: Jersey lily, belladonna-lily, naked-lady-lily, March lily.

Amaryllis belladonna - Flowering plants

How to grow and maintain Amaryllis belladonna:

Light:
Amaryllis belladonna requires bright and direct sunlight. To stand any chance of getting the belladonna lily to flower it’s best to have the plant near a south-facing window, where it can get the most hours of sunshine.

Soil:
A regular potting or cactus mix can be used. I’m using a mixture of potting soil, coarse sand and pumice (2:1:1). To avoid rotting, the roots should only be covered with soil until the bulb is half to one third sitting in the substrate.

Temperature:
Normal temperatures from 65 – 75F°f (18 – 24°c) are best suited.

Water:
Water the plant when the top 2 inches of soil feels dry, allowing the container to drain freely each time. Try not to give the plant to sit in water as wet soil can promote bulb and root rot and attract pests.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize amaryllis belladonna each time you water at half the recommended strength when new growth is visible. To promote blooming, use a houseplant fertilizer with a high phosphorus content.

Re-Potting:
Re-potting in a fairly large pot that gives the plant plenty of room for its roots. Once every 2 -3 years should be fine.

Propagation:
Amaryllis belladonna can be propagated by seed, bulb offsets or rhizomes. Divide and replant over-crowded bulbs in spring. To propagate amaryllis, allow the plant to go to seed; harvest in autumn and sow in spring.

Pests and Diseases:
It has no serious pests and problem.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

nineteen − 10 =