Angel wings (Caladium bicolor) – Foliage Plants

Angel wings (Caladium bicolor) - Foliage Plants

Angel wings (Caladium bicolor) is a herbaceous perennial, ornamental foliage plant. It has no stems, the leaves arise directly from the tuber, 15-31 cm long stalks. The stalks are attached to the leaves near the center, rather than at one end. Leaf are arrow-shaped, 15-36 inches long, and variously spotted or streaked with pink, red, gray, or white. Calla-like blossoms are little and unnoticeable. Fruit a berry with several or many small ovoid seeds.

Scientific Name: Caladium bicolor or Caladium hortulanum
Common Names: Heart of Jesus, Angel wings, Elephant ear, Fancy leafed caladium.

Angel wings (Caladium bicolor) - Foliage Plants

 

 

 

 

How to grow and maintain Angel wings (Caladium bicolor):

Light:
It thrives best in bright indirect sunlight but no direct sunlight that will scorch and damage the leaves.

Soil:
It prefers to grow in moist but well-drained, fertile, humusy, organically rich, acidic soils.

Water:
Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. You can allow the top 1 inch of soil to dry out between each watering. During the winter months, reduce watering.

Temperature:
It prefers an ideal room temperature of 65°F – 75°F / 18°C – 24°C and no lower than 60ºF (15ºC).

Fertilizer:
Fertilize the angel wings plant weekly during the growing season with a diluted liquid fertilizer or use slow-release pellets.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by division of tubers in spring. When dividing a tuber make sure at least one growing eye is available, so a stem can start to grow. It can also be propagated by seed.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problems. Aphids and spider mites can be possible problems.

Last updated on August 24th, 2020

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

six − 3 =