Areca palm – Indoor House Plants

Areca palm - Indoor House Plants

Areca palm (Dypsis lutescens) very popular palm grows 6 to 7 feet tall indoors. The fronds are long, feather-shaped, and arching
with narrow leaflets. The light green fronds are borne on slender, clumping, yellow-orange stalks. It grows 6 to 10 inches a year and regularly exceeds their dispensed space. It is one of the very best plants for removing indoor air toxins. It removes CO2 and converts it into oxygen. It is also a good humidifier that adds moisture to the air.

Scientific Name: Dypsis lutescens
Common Name: Areca palm, Golden cane palm, Yellow palm or Butterfly palm.

Areca palm - Indoor House Plants

 

 

 

 

 

How to grow and maintain Areca Palm:

Light:
A key factor in successfully growing areca palm trees indoors is providing just the right amount of light. They require bright, indirect light from a south or west facing the window. The leaves turn yellowish-green in direct sunlight.

Temperature:
Average room temperatures of 65°F (16°C) – 75°F (24°C) are suitable and no lower than 55°F (12.7°C). Sudden cold temperature drops and cold drafts can cause the leaves to display brown spots.

Soil:
To prevent roots from getting to be waterlogged use a well draining aerated potting soil mix. A mixture of 1 part peat, 1 part pine bark and 1 part coarse sand is one possible good mix.

Water:
Areca palm requires heavy watering, however, don’t allow the plant to sit in water because this could lead them to root rot.Water the plant about once every ten to fifteen days. If the soil feels dry and granular on the top layer it is time to water your plant.

Fertilizer:
Utilize a diluted balanced fertilizer every 3-4 weeks from spring until fall. If your palm is newly potted wait until the following spring to begin feeding as the soil will have enough nutrients to get through the first year.

Pruning:
Prune away lower leaves to reveal the yellow, jointed-looking trunks of a specimen plant. You can remove a branch and root it. You may wish to prune branch away to open up the center of landscaping plants and to keep container plants from getting too large. When pruning, use shears that have been wiped with a cloth soaked in rubbing alcohol. This helps prevent the spread of disease.

Pests and diseases:
Indoor areca palm plants suffer from few pest or diseases. Sap-sucking pests are more likely to occur on indoor plants and include whiteflies, spider mites, and scale insects. Be watchful for them and wash them off with a strong spray of water when you initially observe them.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.