Ashwagandha (Withania somnifera)- Indoor herb garden

Ashwagandha (Withania somnifera) - Indoor herb garden

Ashwagandha (Withania somnifera) is traditionally prescribed to strengthen the immune system after an illness. It acts mainly on the reproductive and nervous systems, having a rejuvenative effect on the body. Ashwagandha (Withania somnifera) is also used to treat nervous exhaustion, debility, insomnia, wasting diseases, failure to thrive in children, impotence, infertility and multiple sclerosis.

Ashwagandha (Withania somnifera) is well-known as a natural sedative and general stress reliever. The active compounds in ashwagandha have anti-anxiety, antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, and anti-arthritic properties that may be effective in reducing stress caused by physical and emotional fatigue; increasing mental alertness, focus, and concentration; relieving nervous tension and anxiety; invigorating the body; decreasing inflammation and balancing out and leveling mood swings.

Scientific Name: Withania somnifera.

Common Name: Ashwagandha, Indian ginseng, poison gooseberry, or winter cherry.
 AshwagandhaHow to maintain Ashwagandha:

Area: Plant ashwagandha (Withania somnifera) in dry and sunny area of your garden. In the event that the soil is poor add excrement to improve it and expel weed and flotsam and jetsam from the planting site.

Proliferation and Planting: Ashwagandha (Withania somnifera) is proliferated from seeds. In India, it is developed in locales with low precipitation directly after the pre-rainstorm in the start of stormy season in hot and moist conditions in temperature around 75 – 85 F (25 – 30 C). It is a dry season tolerant plant and develops in dry soil, once settled.

Soil: Ashwagandha (Withania somnifera) needs sandy and well-draining soil in a way that water will drain out quickly, the pH level should be around 7.5 – 8, neutral to slightly alkaline. Growing Ashwagandha is not possible in soil that retains moisture and remains waterlogged.

Watering: Watering should be economical and only when plant seems thirsty. Indian ginseng is a drought resistant herb and doesn’t like wet feet.

Temperature: Ashwagandha grows best when the temperature ranges between 70 F – 95 F (20 – 35 C), below or above this it grows much slower.

Fertilizer: Similar to ginseng, Ashwagandha plant is not fertilized usually due to medicinal uses of its roots. However, organic fertilizers are used. You can apply aged manure or compost near the base of plant.

Overwintering: If you’re growing Ashwagandha in cooler climate overwinter it indoors. Keep it in temperature around 50 – 60 F (10 – 15 C) or cultivate it as an annual plant in spring and summer.

Pests and Disease: Pests like spider mites attacks the plant. In diseases the plant is affected by leaf spot, stem and leaf rot. When plant is overwatered root rot is possible.

Harvest: Ashwagandha is ready to harvest in 150 – 180 days when flower and berries starts to form and leaves begins to dry out.Harvest ashwagandha roots by digging carefully using small tool. Be careful not to damage the plant when digging up and make sure soil has some moisture while doing this.After harvesting, roots and barriers are separated from plant. Roots are washed and cleaned and cut into small pieces of 7-10 cm and dried in sun or shade.

Last updated on February 28th, 2017

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

eighteen + 12 =

Exit mobile version