Asparagus setaceus – Indoor House Plants

Asparagus setaceus - Indoor House Plants

Asparagus setaceus is a climbing, ornamental house plant with tough green stems, which may reach 3 feet in length. The leaves are really leaf-like cladodes up to 0.7 cm long by 0.1 mm in diameter, which arise in clumps of up to 15 from the stem, making a fine, soft green fern-like foliage. Occurring from spring to autumn, the small greenish-white bell-shaped blooms are 4 mm long, and are followed by small green berries, which blacken with maturity. The fruit of Asparagus fern are toxic and should not be eaten.

Scientific Name: Asparagus setaceus
Synonyms: Asparagopsis setacea, Asparagus plumosus,
Protasparagus plumosus, Protasparagus setaceus, Asparagus
asiaticus var. amharicus, Asparagus lujae, Asparagus
zanzibaricus.
Common Names: Asparagus fern, lace fern, climbing asparagus, or ferny asparagus.

Asparagus setaceus - Indoor House Plants

How to grow and maintain Asparagus setaceus (Asparagus fern):

Light:
It prefers to grow in bright, indirect sunlight. But never
subject them to direct sunlight, which can badly scorch the
small leaves, whereas insufficient light may turn them yellow
and cause them to drop.

Soil:
It grows well in organically rich, evenly moist, well-drained
soil or use a soil based potting mixture.

Water:
Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always
keep the soil evenly moist but never allow your plant to sit in
water. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between
each watering. During the winter months, reduce wtering but
do not let the soil dry out completely.

Temperature:
It thrives well in temperature between 55 degrees Fahrenheit to
75 degrees Fahrenheit / 13 degrees Celsius to 24 degrees
Celsius.

Fertilizer:
Feed with a weak liquid fertilizer every two weeks throughout
the active growing period.

Pruning:
If required prune during spring time to to keep up wanted size
and shape.

Re-potting:
Re-pot the plant every spring into pots one size bigger until
they are in the largest convenient pot size.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by seed or by dividing. Sow seed in
autumn or early spring, germinate at 61 degrees Fahrenheit.
Divide overcrowded clumps just as growth starts in spring.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problems. Watch glasshouse
red spider mite, mealybugs, tortrix moth and scale insects.
Over watering the plant may cause root spoil.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.