Asplenium antiquum (Birds nest fern) – Indoor House Plants

Asplenium antiquum (Birds nest fern) - Indoor House Plants

Asplenium antiquum is an excellent, evergreen ornamental houseplant. This fern can grows up to 1 m wide and 1 m high. It has bright green, arching blades with a pointed end and a strong midrib. It is great at filtering toxins from the air and produces a high level of oxygen.

Scientific Name: Asplenium antiquum
Common Names: Birds nest fern.

Asplenium antiquum (Birds nest fern) - Indoor House Plants

 

 

 

How to grow and maintain Asplenium antiquum (Birds nest fern):

Light:
It prefers moderate, indirect light. Avoid direct sunlight and
deep shade.

Soil:
It grows well in humus rich soil. Use a peat based potting mix, 2 parts peat and 1 part perlite is one mixture that will be fine. A peat based mixture with organic material is also good. It prefers a soil pH of 5.5 to 6.5.

Water:
Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always
keep the soil evenly moist but never allow your plant to sit in
water. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between
each watering. During the winter months, reduce wtering.

Temperature:
It thrives well in room temperatures between 65 degrees
Fahrenheit – 75 degrees Fahrenheit / 18 degrees Celsius – 24
degrees Celsius are ideal, and no lower than 55 degrees
Fahrenheit (13 degrees Celsius).

Fertilizer:
During spring and summer, fertilize weekly or biweekly with
balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half. Deformed leaves
with brown or yellow spots or edges are a sign of too much
fertilizer.

Propagation:
It can be propagated by spores or tissue culture. Many ferns can
be propagated by division, not this species though.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problems. They are
susceptible to attacks by scales, spider mites, and mealy bugs.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.