Begonia acetosa – Indoor Plants

Begonia acetosa is the most popular evergreen perennial rhizomatous plant that grows up to 30-45 cm tall. It has attractive velvety, cupped leaves that have an olive green on the top and red on the underside. Begonia acetosa produces fragrant white flowers on a reddish axis from March to May. The flowers are followed by loculicidal capsules.

Scientific classification

Family: Begoniaceae
Genus: Begonia
Species: B. acetosa
Scientific Name: Begonia acetosa Vell.
Common Name: Ruby Begonia

How to grow and care for Begonia acetosa

Light

It grows well in bright indirect sunlight originating from a south, east, or west window. It also thrives under fluorescent lights. Avoid direct sun which can scorch the leaves.

Soil

It requires a well-drained, peat moss-based soil, such as African violet potting mix.

Water

Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. You can allow the top 1 inch of soil to dry out between each watering. During the winter months, reduce watering. Overwatering will cause leaves to turn yellow.

Temperature

It prefers an average room temperature of 65 โ€“ 75 degrees Fahrenheit / 18 โ€“ 24 degrees Celsius. Begonia is not cold-tolerant and can be harmed by temperatures below 50 degrees Fahrenheit / 13 degrees Celsius.

Fertilizer

Feed every two weeks spring through fall with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half. Do not feed your plant during the dormant period.

Propagation

It can be easily propagated by stem cuttings. Take stem cuttings in spring and root in fresh potting mix. Keep the soil lightly moist. Cover the whole container and plant with a plastic bag or cloche to hold in humidity. Begonia seeds are slow to germinate. You can sow seeds in the spring, but it can take several months to grow.

Pests and Diseases

It has no serious pest or disease problems. It is susceptible to attacks from spider mites, mealybugs, and aphids.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

4 × 5 =