Begonia annulata (Ringed begonia) – Indoor Plants

Begonia annulata (Ringed begonia) is rare ornamental perennials rhizomatous herb that grows up to 6-12 inches tall with rootstocks creeping with fibrous roots. It has simple leaves that are opposite, and leaf-stalks are about 5-15 cm long, densely velvet-hairy. The leaves are blade ovate, basifixed, base heart-shaped with lobes almost not overlapping, asymmetric, upper surface dark green with a white or silver ring running inside the margin. It produces white to pale pink flowers from late summer into autumn.

Scientific classification:

Family: Begoniaceae
Genus: Begonia
Species: B. annulata
Scientific Name: Begonia annulata
Synonyms: Begonia barbata, Begonia griffithii
Common Name: Ringed begonia or Leaf-Ring Begonia

How to grow and care for Begonia annulata (Ringed begonia)

Light

It grows well in bright indirect sunlight originating from a south, east, or west window. It also thrives under fluorescent lights. Avoid direct sun which can scorch the leaves.

Soil

It requires a well-drained, peat moss-based soil, such as African violet potting mix.

Water

Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. You can allow the top 1 inch of soil to dry out between each watering. During the winter months, reduce watering. Overwatering will cause leaves to turn yellow.

Temperature

It prefers an average room temperature of 65 – 75 degrees Fahrenheit / 18 – 24 degrees Celsius. Begonia is not cold-tolerant and can be harmed by temperatures below 50 degrees Fahrenheit / 13 degrees Celsius.

Fertilizer

Feed every two weeks spring through fall with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half. Do not feed your plant during the dormant period.

Propagation

Begonia annulata can be easily propagated by stem cuttings or by dividing rhizomes. Take stem cuttings in spring and root in fresh potting mix. Keep the soil lightly moist. Cover the whole container and plant with a plastic bag or cloche to hold in humidity. Begonia seeds are slow to germinate. You can sow seeds in the spring, but it can take several months to grow.

Pests and Diseases

Begonia annulata has no serious pest or disease problems. It is susceptible to attacks from spider mites, mealybugs, and aphids.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

7 − three =