Begonia (Begonia x hiemalis) – Flowering plants

Begonia (Begonia x hiemalis) – Flowering plants

Begonia is an evergreen, perennial succulent fast-growing plant which can reach heights of 30 – 45 cm and width of 30 to 60 cm. The mid-green, simple leaves are alternate. They are cordate, crenate and petiolate. The surface of the leaves is glabrous. It produces cymes of pink flowers from April to July. The plants are dioecious. Begonia is the perfect choice for summer bedding and for hanging baskets, as well as suited as a container plant and as an indoor plant.

Scientific Name: Begonia x hiemalis
Common Names : Reiger Begonia, Elatior Begonia, Begonia

Begonia (Begonia x hiemalis) – Flowering plants

How to grow and maintain Begonia (Begonia x hiemalis):

Light:
It thrives best in bright, indirect light. Avoid hot, direct sunlight which can scorch its leaves.

Soil:
It grows well in a peat-based soilless mix such as African violet potting mix works well. Use a pot with drainage holes.

Water:
Water regularly, keep soil evenly moist but not soggy. Allow top inch of soil to dry between waterings.

Humidity:
If relative humidity drops below 40%, use a room humidifier or keep the pot on a tray of wet pebbles to increase humidity.

Temperature:
It prefers cool nights temperature 55-60°F/13-16°C and warm days 65-75°F/18-24°C will trigger flower buds.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize the plant once every month, using a water-soluble fertilizer with an NPK ratio such as 15-30-15 or similar. Apply fertilizer according to the rate specifications provided on the package label. Water the plant immediately to distribute the fertilizer.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by stem tip cuttings. Take 7-10 cm stem tip cuttings at the beginning of the growing season and root in fresh potting mix.

Pests and Diseases:
It has no serious pest or disease problems. Sometimes susceptible to red spider mites, thrips, downy mildew, and powdery mildew. Remove affected plants and apply a fungicide. To prevent infection improve ventilation, keep the roots moist and do not water the plants from above.

Last updated on April 1st, 2019

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

five + 17 =