Begonia burkillii – Indoor Plants

Begonia burkillii an ornamental perennial rhizomatous plant. It has elliptic-shaped leaves with upper surface variegated green and brown with a dark center, hairless or sparsely finely velvet-hairy, underside variegated red and green, margin entire to shallow toothed, tip shortly tapering. It produces white to pink flowers in winter. It has separate male and female flowers on different plants. This form or clone of the species has female flowers and the leaves have a wide silver edge and a large silver section on them. The unique thing about Begonia burkillii is they are constantly changing color as they grow.

Scientific classification:

Family: Begoniaceae
Genus: Begonia
Species: B. burkillii
Scientific Name: Begonia burkillii
Common Name: Burkill’s Begonia

How to grow and care for Begonia burkillii

Light

It grows well in bright indirect sunlight originating from a south, east, or west window. It also thrives under fluorescent lights. Avoid direct sun which can scorch the leaves.

Soil

It requires a well-drained, peat moss-based soil, such as African violet potting mix.

Water

Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. You can allow the top 1 inch of soil to dry out between each watering. During the winter months, reduce watering. Overwatering will cause leaves to turn yellow.

Temperature

It prefers an average room temperature of 65 โ€“ 75 degrees Fahrenheit / 18 โ€“ 24 degrees Celsius. Begonia is not cold-tolerant and can be harmed by temperatures below 50 degrees Fahrenheit / 13 degrees Celsius.

Fertilizer

Feed every two weeks spring through fall with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half. Do not feed your plant during the dormant period.

Propagation

It can be easily propagated by stem cuttings or by dividing rhizomes. Take stem cuttings in spring and root in fresh potting mix. Keep the soil lightly moist. Cover the whole container and plant with a plastic bag or cloche to hold in humidity. Begonia seeds are slow to germinate. You can sow seeds in the spring, but it can take several months to grow.

Pests and Diseases

Begonia has no serious pest or disease problems. It is susceptible to attacks from spider mites, mealybugs, and aphids.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

5 × 3 =