Begonia cucullata – Flowering plants

Begonia cucullata is a gorgeous, decorative, herbaceous perennial flowering plant. It has symmetrical succulent pale green to pale reddish-brown leaves that are ovate, glabrous 2-3 inches long and 6 cm wide, with edged, glossy, and toothed crenation. It produces red, pink, or white that bloom in the summer or year-round in warmer places and the fruits have three wings.

Scientific classification

Family: Begoniaceae
Genus: Begonia
Species: B. cucullata
Scientific Name: Begonia cucullata
Synonyms: Begonia cucullata var. cucullata, Begonia cucullifolia, Begonia dispar, Begonia nervosa, Begonia paludicola, Begonia semperflorens, Begonia setaria
Common Names: Wax begonia and Clubed begonia

How to grow and care for Begonia cucullata

Light

It grows well in bright indirect sunlight originating from a south, east, or west window. It also thrives under fluorescent lights. Avoid direct sun which can scorch the leaves.

Soil

It requires a well-drained, peat moss-based soil, such as African violet potting mix.

Water

Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. You can allow the top 1 inch of soil to dry out between each watering. During the winter months, reduce watering. Overwatering will cause leaves to turn yellow.

Temperature

It prefers an average room temperature of 65 – 75 degrees Fahrenheit / 18 – 24 degrees Celsius. Wax Begonia is not cold-tolerant and can be harmed by temperatures below 50 degrees Fahrenheit / 13 degrees Celsius.

Fertilizer

Feed every two weeks spring through fall with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half. Do not feed your plant during the dormant period.

Propagation

Begonia cucullata can be easily propagated by stem cuttings. Take stem cuttings in spring and root in fresh potting mix. Keep the soil lightly moist. Cover the whole container and plant with a plastic bag or cloche to hold in humidity. Begonia seeds are slow to germinate. You can sow seeds in the spring, but it can take several months to grow.

Pests and Diseases

Begonia cucullata has no serious pest or disease problems. It is susceptible to attacks from spider mites, mealybugs, and aphids.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

four + fifteen =