Begonia incarnata – Indoor Plants

Begonia incarnata is a gorgeous, shrublike evergreen perennial flowering plant that grows up to 40 inches tall. It has large, asymmetrical green leaves with a metallic sheen and dark green veins. It produces whitish flowers that are covered with pink hairs. It blooms in Spring and Summer.

Scientific classification:

Family: Begoniaceae
Genus: Begonia
Species: B. incarnata
Scientific Name: Begonia incarnata Link & Otto
Synonyms: Begonia aucubifolia, Begonia ciliata, Begonia insignis, Begonia metallica, Begonia papillosa, Begonia subpeltata, Knesebeckia aucubifolia, Knesebeckia incarnata, Knesebeckia papillosa.
Common Name: Metal-Leaf Begonia

How to grow and care for Begonia incarnata

Light

It grows well in bright indirect sunlight originating from a south, east, or west window. It also thrives under fluorescent lights. Avoid direct sun which can scorch the leaves.

Soil

It requires a well-drained, peat moss-based soil, such as African violet potting mix.

Water:

Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. You can allow the top 1 inch of soil to dry out between each watering. During the winter months, reduce watering. Overwatering will cause leaves to turn yellow.

Temperature:

It prefers an average room temperature of 65 โ€“ 75 degrees Fahrenheit / 18 โ€“ 24 degrees Celsius. Wax Begonia is not cold-tolerant and can be harmed by temperatures below 50 degrees Fahrenheit / 13 degrees Celsius.

Fertilizer:

Feed every two weeks spring through fall with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half. Do not feed your plant during the dormant period.

Propagation:

It can be easily propagated by stem cuttings. Take stem cuttings in spring and root in fresh potting mix. Keep the soil lightly moist. Cover the whole container and plant with a plastic bag or cloche to hold in humidity. Wax begonia seeds are tiny and slow to germinate. You can sow seeds in the spring, but it can take several months to grow.

Pests and Diseases:

Begonia incarnata has no serious pest or disease problems. It may susceptible to attacks from spider mites, mealybugs, and aphids.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

eight + 12 =