Begonia listada – Indoor House Plants

Begonia listada is an ornamental flowering plant. It is a compact shrublike evergreen begonia growing to 20 inches long, bearing succulent green leaves with radiating emerald-green veins against a deep green background and the entire leaf is covered with short hairs and a reddish underside. It produces small pink-tinted white flowers intermittently throughout the year.

Scientific classification:

Family: Begoniaceae
Genus: Begonia
Species: B. listada

Scientific Name: Begonia listada L.B.Sm. & Wassh.
Common Names: Striped begonia

Begonia listada

How to grow and maintain Begonia listada:

Light:
It grows well in bright indirect sunlight originating from the south, east, or west window. It also thrives under fluorescent lights. Avoid direct sun which can scorch the leaves.

Soil:
It requires a well-drained, peat moss based soil, such as African violet potting mix.

Water:
Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. You can allow the top 1 inch of soil to dry out between each watering. During the winter months, reduce watering.

Temperature:
It prefers an average room temperature of 65 – 75 degrees Fahrenheit / 18 – 24 degrees Celsius. Angel Wing Begonia is not cold-tolerant and can be harmed by temperatures below 50 degrees Fahrenheit / 13 degrees Celsius.

Fertilizer:
Feed every two weeks spring through fall with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half. Do not feed your plant during the dormant period.

Pruning:
Prune whenever growth is excessive. Pruned at any time of the year. Pinch the tips of the young plants to encourage branching. This will help to make a bushy plant and discourage leggy growth. If older plants get too leggy, then prune.

Re-potting:
Begonia is rhizomatous, growing from a thick, fleshy rhizome that grows just below the surface of the soil. Re-pot in spring when the rhizome outgrows the pot. Because rhizomes have shallow roots, a shallow pot will do.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by stem cuttings or leaf cuttings. Take three inches to stem cuttings with leaves in early summer and root them in a moist, sterile potting blend. Cover with plastic or a glass cloche to raise the humidity around it until new leaves form.

Pests and Diseases:
Begonia has no serious pest or disease problems. Begonia is susceptible to attacks from spider mites, mealybugs, and aphids.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.

Leave a Reply