Begonia lushaiensis – Flowering plants

Begonia lushaiensis is the most popular ornamental perennial, tuberous, erect flowering plant that grows up to 4-12 inches tall. The leaf-stalks are hairy, blade triangular-ovate, basifixed, base heart-shaped with lobes not overlapping, asymmetric, upper surface green, sparsely finely velvet-hairy. The stem is slender, sparsely to densely hairy, internodes 3-10 cm long. The stipules are ovate and semi-persistent. The blossoms are borne in racemes in leaf axils or at branch-ends, several.

It produces unisexual blossoms. The male blossoms have flower-stalk, tepals 4, dark pink, hairy on the reverse near the base, margin entire, inner tepals lance-shaped, dark pink, hairless, androecium with 10-15 stamens, symmetric. The female blossoms have flower-stalk, hairless, bracteoles absent, tepals 4-5, equal, rounded to oblong-ovate, outer tepals dark pink, hairy on the reverse near the base, margin entire, inner tepals similar yet smaller
and hairless.

Scientific classification:

Family: Begoniaceae
Genus: Begonia
Species: B. lushaiensis
Scientific Name: Begonia lushaiensis
Common Name: Lushai Begonia

How to grow and care for Begonia lushaiensis

Light

It grows well in bright indirect sunlight originating from a south, east, or west window. It also thrives under fluorescent lights. Avoid direct sun which can scorch the leaves.

Soil

It requires a well-drained, peat moss-based soil, such as African violet potting mix.

Water

Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. You can allow the top 1 inch of soil to dry out between each watering. During the winter months, reduce watering. Overwatering will cause leaves to turn yellow.

Temperature

It prefers an average room temperature of 65 – 75 degrees Fahrenheit / 18 – 24 degrees Celsius. Begonia is not cold-tolerant and can be harmed by temperatures below 50 degrees Fahrenheit / 13 degrees Celsius.

Fertilizer

Feed every two weeks spring through fall with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half. Do not feed your plant during the dormant period.

Propagation

Begonia lushaiensis can be easily propagated by stem cuttings. Take stem cuttings in spring and root in fresh potting mix. Keep the soil lightly moist. Cover the whole container and plant with a plastic bag or cloche to hold in humidity. Begonia seeds are slow to germinate. You can sow seeds in the spring, but it can take several months to grow.

Pests and Diseases

Begonia has no serious pest or disease problems. It is susceptible to attacks from spider mites, mealybugs, and aphids.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

4 + 1 =