Begonia maculata – Indoor Plants

Begonia maculata is a gorgeous ornamental flowering plant. It has dark green leaves that resemble angel’s wings or bat wings and silver dots and the bottom of the leaf is dark red in color. It produces small, rounded fan-shape, white flowers with a small yellow center.

Scientific classification:

Family: Begoniaceae
Genus: Begonia
Species: B. maculata
Scientific Name: Begonia maculata
Common Names: Polka Dot Begonia, Trout Begonia, Clown Begonia, Spotted begonia.

How to grow and care for Begonia maculata

Light

It grows well in bright indirect sunlight originating from a south, east, or west window. It also thrives under fluorescent lights. Avoid direct sun which can scorch the leaves.

Soil

It requires a well-drained, peat moss-based soil, such as African violet potting mix.

Water

Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. You can allow the top 1 inch of soil to dry out between each watering. During the winter months, reduce watering. Overwatering will cause leaves to turn yellow.

Temperature

It prefers an average room temperature of 65 – 75 degrees Fahrenheit / 18 – 24 degrees Celsius. Wax Begonia is not cold-tolerant and can be harmed by temperatures below 50 degrees Fahrenheit / 13 degrees Celsius.

Fertilizer

Feed every two weeks spring through fall with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half. Do not feed your plant during the dormant period.

Propagation

It can be easily propagated by stem cuttings. Take stem cuttings in spring and root in fresh potting mix. Keep the soil lightly moist. Cover the whole container and plant with a plastic bag or cloche to hold in humidity. Wax begonia seeds are tiny and slow to germinate. You can sow seeds in the spring, but it can take several months to grow.

Pests and Diseases

Begonia maculata has no serious pest or disease problems. It is susceptible to attacks from spider mites, mealybugs, and aphids.

Toxicity

Begonia maculata are toxic to both people and animals. Keep away from small children and pets.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

thirteen + 18 =