Blue Sansevieria (Sansevieria ehrenbergii) – Succulent plants

Blue Sansevieria (Sansevieria ehrenbergii) - Succulent plants

Blue Sansevieria (Sansevieria ehrenbergii) is a perennial succulent plant bears its leaves in two opposite rows, forming a sparse fan-shape. It develops a short stem up to 18cm length. Mature leaves are rounded in cross-section, though with the grooved channel on the inner side, dark green, up to 5 feet in length and up to 8 cm wide. The plant offsets by rhizomes, eventually forming tight, relatively dense clusters. The blossoms are grayish-white or grey-green, tinged with purple. The flowers open at night. The fruits are 10 mm in diameter, green turning yellowish green or orange when ripe.

Scientific classification:

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Nolinoideae
Genus: Sansevieria
Species: S. ehrenbergii

Scientific Name: Sansevieria ehrenbergii
Synonyms: Acyntha ehrenbergii, Acyntha rorida, Dracaena hanningtonii, Pleomele hanningtonii, Sanseverinia rorida, Sansevieria rorida.
Common Names: Blue Sansevieria, Sword Sansevieria, Seleb Sansevieria, East African Wild Sisal, Somaliland Bowstring Hemp.

Blue Sansevieria (Sansevieria ehrenbergii) - Succulent plants

How to grow and maintain Blue Sansevieria (Sansevieria ehrenbergii):

Light:
It requires bright, filtered light and can stand plenty of direct sunlight but will adapt to low light conditions too.

Soil:
It thrives best in well-drained, sandy soil enriched with peaty compost.

Water:
Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. Allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. During the winter months, reduce watering.

Temperature:
It prefers an average to warm room temperatures 65 – 75 degrees Fahrenheit / 18 – 24 degrees Celsius. It will endure fluctuating temperatures, but not below 55 degrees Fahrenheit / 13 degrees Celsius.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize monthly during the active growth periods in the spring and summer, with a liquid or water-soluble fertilizer. Try not to fertilize during the winter season.

Propagation:
Sansevieria ehrenbergii are easily propagated by cuttings or by divisions taken at any time. Cuttings should be at least 10 cm long and inserted in moist sand. A rhizome will emerge at the cut edge of the leaf.

Re-Potting:
Re-pot the plant during the spring season, only when plants get crowded and need dividing.

Pests and Diseases:
It has no serious pest or disease problems. Watch for bugs, spiders, and mealybugs.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

four × one =