Borage – Herb garden

Borage (Borago officinalis) is an annual herb. It can grow up to 1 meter tall but tends to average at about 80 centimeters. It has brilliant, blue flowers that are star-shaped with prominent black anthers forming a cone-like structure. The leaves are broadly ovate and stalked and measure between 4 and 10 cm. long. They are secured with whitish bristles that can feel rough-hairy.

Scientific Name: Borago officinalis
Common Name: Borage, starflower

Borage - Herb garden

 

 

 

 

How to grow and maintain Borago:

Soil:
It will develop in many soils, however, does best in light, well-depleting soil.

Planting:
Sow seed either directly into the soil in a sunny position or in pots filled with a premium potting mix.

Water:
Keep the soil moist. You can apply mulch to help keep the soil moist.

Fertilizer:
At the point when plants are, young apply a mix of eco-seaweed and eco-aminogro every two weeks to promote strong and overwhelming growth. Once established this can be reduced to every 3-4 weeks.

Harvesting:
starflower plants have hollow stems.If damage those stems too much and your plant may rot and die. That means you should be careful harvesting leaves, flowers, and seeds.

Pests:
It attracts predatory insects and honeybees while repelling many insect pests.

Uses of Borage :

Borage stems and leaves are high in saline mucilage, and containing potassium, calcium and mineral acids. At the point when dried it contains a specific level of potash and when burnt the presence of the latter will send forth sparks. The blossoms are widely used to treat the common cold. The seeds are said to increase the mil in women’s breasts” all this support makes borage an excellent culinary herb.

The borage leaves contain little measures of pyrrolizidine alkaloids observed to be toxic to the liver. However, the levels of those toxic alkaloids are extremely low.

The herb has been used traditionally as an herbal remedy to treat urinary tract infections, cystitis, chronic kidney inflammation, catarrh, pneumonia, tuberculosis, gastritis, irritable bowel syndrome, and dejection.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.