Burro’s tail (Sedum morganianum) – Indoor House Plants

Burro's tail

Burro’s tail (Sedum morganianum) is a perennial, pendent plant with many long hanging stems up to 90–100cm long, secured with pale glaucous green, slightly flattened, very fleshy leaves, mostly about 2cm long and 5–8mm thick. The flowers are borne terminally, in pendent corymbs of up to 6 flowers at the ends of the longest branches, with 1–6 flowers, purplish pink in colour. The Burro’s Tail is an extremely popular plant for hanging baskets. However, growing perfect specimens can be quite an achievement, since the beautiful, pale green leaves detach themselves at the slightest touch. Fortunately each detached leaf regenerates easily to produce new plants. Its pendent habit of growth, hanging vertically, makes it a very choice basket plant for the garden, greenhouse or windowsill.

Scientific name: Sedum morganianum

Common name: Donkey tail or Burro’s tail

Burro's tail

How to grow and maintain Burro’s tail:

Sunlight:

A Burro’s tail Plant needs no less than four hours of sun or very bright light every day. If a Burro’s tail Plant gets insufficient light the new growth will be small, pale, and weak.

Temperature:

Burro’s tail Plant grows best when the temperature is between 65-75 degrees. During the winter, when a Donkey’s Tail Plant is resting, lower the temperature by 10 degrees. Keep a Burro’s tail Plant out of drafts and away from cold doors & windows.

Humidity:

Average humidity. Will tolerate dry air, but keep plant out of drafts.

Watering:

Succulent Plants need to dry out before you water and a Burro’s tail Plant is no exception. Water a Sedum morganianum Plant well and then do not water the plant again until the soil has thoroughly dried out. Over-watering a Sedum morganianum Plant or any succulent plant is the easiest way to kill it. The leaves of a Donkey tail Plant should be flat and even a little wrinkled before you water. A Burro’s tail Plant takes even less water in the winter when it is resting.

Fertilizer:

Fertilize a Sedum morganianum Plant monthly from March through September. Always dilute the plant food you give a Donkey’s Tail Plant to 1/2 the recommended strength. Never fertilize a Burro’s tail Plant during the winter when the plant is resting.
Propagation:

Succulent cuttings. Take 2-3 in (5-7 cm) stem tip cuttings in spring. Remove the lower leaves to expose the stem and insert it in a mixture of half sharp sand and half peat moss. Keep it moist and be patient. it can take a couple months. You can also grow from leaf cuttings following the same method.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.