Busy Lizzie – Flowering plants

Busy Lizzie - Flowering plants

Busy Lizzie (Impatiens walleriana) also known as Impatiens are a riot of color. Busy Lizzie range in height from 30 to 60 cm and carry flat open flowers of vibrant pink, orange, red, white or purple. It is popular for its minimal maintenance needs and maximally pleasing appearance. This is a very easy plant to grow and is ideal for beginners. Impatiens walleriana are perennials in frost-free locations and half-hardy annuals in cold conditions, Busy Lizzies should be brought indoors for winter.

Scientific Name: Impatiens walleriana
Common Names: Busy Lizzie, Balsam, Sultana, or Impatiens.

Busy Lizzie - Flowering plants

How to grow and maintain Busy Lizzie:

Light:
Busy Lizzie is known for their shade tolerance but they do need good light levels to bloom well ideal light conditions are early morning sun and then afternoon shade.

Soil:
Impatiens walleriana requires a loamy soil with a ph of 6.1 – 7.5, it grows best in weakly acidic soil, weakly alkaline soil.

Temperature:
Average room temperatures are adequate but if the temperature goes above 24°C (75°F) increase the level of humidity. In winter do not let the temperature fall below 13°C (55°F).

Water:
Regular watering. Keep the soil moist at all times but not soaking wet. During the growing season, you will notice they drink a lot.

Fertilizer:
The Impatiens Walleriana reacts sensitively to large amounts of fertilizer, which is why it is enough to give the plants some fluid fertilizer every two weeks. A product with a low dose of fertilizer is advisable. Through this, the blossoming will be additionally stimulated.

Propagation:
Sow seeds 10 to 12 weeks before the last frost date. Germination takes 10 to 20 days at 75 degrees Fahrenheit. Use a sterile soil mix, because young Impatiens walleriana seedlings are subject to damping off. A fungicide is recommended. Cuttings root in 10 to 14 days.

Pests and Diseases:
It has no serious pests and disease problem. Watch for spider mite, thrips, mealybugs, and aphids.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

seven − 2 =