Caladium ‘Aaron’ – Foliage Plants

Caladium 'Aaron' - Foliage Plants

Caladium ‘Aaron’ is a decorative, herbaceous perennial plant. It has beautiful medium to large, heart-shaped leaves with creamy white centers, white veins, and dark green edges. It an excellent choice for containers, homes, and offices.

Scientific classification:

Family: Araceae
Genus: Caladium
Scientific Name: Caladium ‘Aaron’
Common Names: Aaron Caladium, Angel Wings, Elephant Ears.

Caladium 'Aaron' - Foliage Plants

How to grow and maintain Caladium ‘Aaron’:

Light:
It thrives best in bright indirect sunlight but not direct sunlight that will scorch and damage the leaves.

Soil:
It prefers to grow in moist but well-drained, fertile, humusy, organically rich, acidic soils.

Water:
Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. You can allow the top 1 inch of soil to dry out between each watering. During the winter months, reduce watering.

Temperature:
It prefers an ideal room temperature of 65°F – 75°F / 18°C – 24°C and no lower than 60ºF (15ºC).

Fertilizer:
Fertilize the Caladium plant weekly during the growing season with a diluted liquid fertilizer or use slow-release pellets.

Propagation:
Caladium can be easily propagated by division of tubers in spring. When dividing a tuber make sure at least one growing eye is available, so a stem can start to grow. It can also be propagated by seed.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problems. Aphids and spider mites can be possible problems.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.