Caladium lindenii – Foliage Plants

Caladium lindenii is a herbaceous perennial, attractive ornamental plant and can grow into a dense clump to about 2-3 feet tall and as wide. It has large and showy thin-leathery leaves that are arrowhead-shaped and the leaves are yellowish to dark-green, beautiful, and broadly veined with a cream to white color, and pale line only within the edge. The leaves shoot from a rhizome and can go dormant and lose all of its leaves. This plant should be held warm as any exposure to the cold is probably going to be the end of this plant.

Family: Araceae
Genus: Caladium
Species: C. lindenii
Scientific Name: Caladium lindenii (André) Madison
Synonyms: Caladium lindenii var. sylvestre Grayum, Phyllotaenium lindenii André, Xanthosoma lindenii.
Common Names: Caladium, Angel Wings, Indian Kale, Spoon Flower, White Vein Arrow Leaf, Caladium lindenii Magnificum’

Caladium lindenii

How to grow and maintain Caladium lindenii (Angel wings):

Light:
It thrives best in bright indirect sunlight but not direct sunlight that will scorch and damage the leaves.

Soil:
It prefers to grow in moist but well-drained, fertile, humusy, organically rich, acidic soils.

Water:
Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. You can allow the top 1 inch of soil to dry out between each watering. During the winter months, reduce watering.

Temperature:
It prefers an ideal room temperature of 65°F – 75°F / 18°C – 24°C and no lower than 60ºF (15ºC).

Fertilizer:
Fertilize the angel wings plant weekly during the growing season with a diluted liquid fertilizer or use slow-release pellets.

Propagation:
Caladium lindenii can be easily propagated by division of tubers in spring. When dividing a tuber make sure at least one growing eye is available, so a stem can start to grow. It can also be propagated by seed.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problems. Aphids and spider mites can be possible problems.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.