Caladium steudneriifolium

Caladium steudneriifolium - Foliage Plants

Caladium steudneriifolium is a herbaceous perennial plant and grows up to 10 – 25 inches tall. It has heart-shaped, green leaves with deep green midribs or veins and speckled or spotted with white dots and edged in deep green. The variegated leaf zones strongly resemble recent damages caused by mining larvae and therefore may mimic an attack by moth larvae. Moths mistake variegated leaves for already-infested ones and avoid laying eggs there. All parts of this plant contain calcium oxalate crystals, an irritant to the mouth and esophagus. Toxic to cats and dogs.

Scientific classification:

Family: Araceae
Genus: Caladium
Species: C. steudneriifolium
Scientific Name: Caladium steudneriifolium
Synonyms: Caladium bicolor
Common Names: Caladium, Fancy-Leafed Caladium

Caladium steudneriifolium

How to care and grow Caladium Steudneriifolium:

Light:
It thrives best in bright indirect sunlight but not direct sunlight that will scorch and damage the leaves.

Soil:
It prefers to grow in moist but well-drained, fertile, humusy, organically rich, acidic soils.

Water:
Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. You can allow the top 1 inch of soil to dry out between each watering. During the winter months, reduce watering.

Temperature:
It prefers an ideal room temperature of 65°F – 75°F / 18°C – 24°C and no lower than 60ºF (15ºC).

Fertilizer:
Fertilize the Caladium plant weekly during the growing season with a diluted liquid fertilizer or use slow-release pellets.

Propagation:
Caladium can be easily propagated by division of tubers in spring. When dividing a tuber make sure at least one growing eye is available, so a stem can start to grow. It can also be propagated by seed.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problems. Aphids and spider mites can be possible problems.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

4 × 4 =