Calathea leopardina – Indoor Plants

Calathea leopardina - Indoor Plants

Calathea leopardina is a decorative and air-purifying plant. It has beautiful small leaves with animal print-like markings. This plant grows up to 60cm tall and wide. The Calathea Leopardina plant goes to sleep at night when the leaves fold upright, then unfold in the morning. It is a lovely selection of air purifying plants for our homes, office and other interiors.

Scientific Name: Calathea Leopardina / Calathea Concinna
Common Name: Calathea, Zebra Plant.

Calathea leopardina - Indoor Plants

How to grow and maintain Calathea Leopardina:

Light:
It flourishes best in bright indirect sunlight or filtered sunlight to partial shade. Keep your plant out of direct sunlight, because too much of direct sunlight burns the leaves of a Plant and causes the wonderful leaf hues to fade. Keep your plant in front of East, west, or north facing window is suitable.

Soil:
It grows well in moist, well-drained, fertile organic soil with a mix of sand.

Temperature:
It thrives well in average room temperatures between 65 – 75ºF / 18 – 24ºC and no lower than 60ºF / 15ºC. Avoid drafts and sudden temperature changes.

Humidity:
Humidity levels need to be moderate to high for this plant. A wet pebble tray or a room humidifier should help to raise levels adequately.

Water:
Water regularly, during the growing season. Keep soil constantly moist but never water-logged. Overwatering can cause root rot and kill the plant. During the winter season, reduce watering and only water the plant when the top inch soil to dry out between watering. Use distilled water or rainwater because this plant is sensitive to fluoride and salts in tap water.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize every two weeks during the growing season (spring and summer) with a 10-10-5 liquid fertilizer diluted by half. In fall and winter, feed monthly.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by division. Divide rhizomes of mature plants in spring or early summer.

Repotting:
Re-pot during spring season once every 2 years, just in a somewhat bigger pot if the roots have consumed all the space with the present pot.

Pests and Diseases:
It is very susceptible to Spider mites, scale, Mealy Bugs, and Aphids. Likewise, watch for fluoride toxicity and fungal and bacterial leaf spots.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.