Calathea louisae – Indoor House Plants

Calathea louisae - Indoor House Plants

Calathea louisae is an ornamental, clump-forming perennial houseplant. It grows up to up to 32 inches tall. The leaf blades are up to 8-inch long, 4-inch wide, with two different shades of green running in stripes from the costa to the margins. Calathea louisae bears white flowers on conical spikes, 3 to 6 cm long.

Scientific Name: Calathea louisae
Synonyms: Goeppertia louisae
Common Name: Calathea, Calathea Plant.

Calathea louisae - Indoor House Plants

How to grow and maintain Calathea louisae:

Light:
It thrives best in bright indirect sunlight or filtered sunlight to partial shade. Avoid direct sunlight, because too much of direct sunlight burns the leaves of a Plant and causes the wonderful leaf hues to fade. Keep your plant in front of East, west, or north facing window is suitable.

Soil:
It grows well in moist, well-drained, fertile organic soil with a mix of sand.

Temperature:
It thrives well in average room temperatures between 65ºF – 80ºF / 18ºC – 24ºC year-round. During the cold months, the Calathea should be kept at temperatures of 16°C (60°F) and above. Sudden drops in the air temperature can damage the foliage.

Water:
Water regularly, during the growing season. Keep soil constantly moist but never water-logged. Overwatering can cause root rot and kill the plant. During the winter season, reduce watering and only water the plant when the top inch soil to dry out between watering.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize every two weeks spring through fall with a liquid fertilizer diluted by half or feed with a very weak solution when watering the plant.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by dividing. Divide calathea louisae clumps in late spring, keep plants in warm, humid conditions until re-established.

Re-potting:
The Calathea should be re-potted every two years in the spring. A peat-based potting mix will help the plant retain moisture and humidity. Propagation can be done when the plant is being re-potted.

Pests and Diseases:
It is very susceptible to Spider mites, scale, Mealy Bugs, and Aphids.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.