Calathea picturata ‘Argentea’

Calathea picturata Argenteaa

Calathea picturata ‘Argentea’ is a decorative, tender, evergreen, perennial houseplant. It has pale, silvery-green, ovate leaves with a dark green band around the outer edges and wine red undersides that are held singly on tall stems. Spikes of small white flowers are sometimes borne in summer. It is a lovely selection of air purifying plants for our homes, office and other interiors.

Scientific Classification:

Scientific Name: Calathea picturata ‘Argentea’
Synonyms: Goeppertia picturata ‘Argentea’
Common Name: Calathea, Silver Variegated Calathea

Calathea picturata 'Argentea'

How to care and grow Calathea picturata Argentea?

Light:

It flourishes best in bright indirect sunlight or filtered sunlight to partial shade. Keep your plant out of direct sunlight, because too much of direct sunlight burns the leaves of a Plant and causes the wonderful leaf hues to fade. Keep your plant in front of East, west, or north facing window is suitable.

Soil:

Calathea picturata grows well in moist, well-drained, fertile organic soil with a mix of sand.

Temperature:

It thrives well in average room temperatures between 65 – 75ºF / 18 – 24ºC and no lower than 60ºF / 15ºC. Avoid drafts and sudden temperature changes.

Humidity:

Humidity levels need to be moderate to high for this plant. A wet pebble tray or a room humidifier should help to raise levels adequately.

Water:

Water regularly, during the growing season. Keep soil constantly moist but never water-logged. Over watering can cause root rot and kill the plant. During the winter season, reduce watering and only water the plant when the top inch soil to dry out between watering. Use distilled water or rainwater because this plant is sensitive to fluoride and salts in tap water.

Fertilizer:

Fertilize every two weeks during the growing season (spring and summer) with a 10-10-5 liquid fertilizer diluted by half. In fall and winter, feed monthly.

Propagation:

Calathea picturata can be easily propagated by division. Divide rhizomes of mature plants in spring or early summer.

Re-potting:

Re-pot during spring season once every 2 years, just in a somewhat bigger pot if the roots have consumed all the space with the present pot.

Pests and Diseases:

It is very susceptible to Spider mites, scale, Mealy Bugs, and Aphids. Likewise, watch for fluoride toxicity and fungal and bacterial leaf spots.

Last updated on August 7th, 2021

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

twenty + five =