Calathea roseopicta – Indoor House plants

Calathea roseopicta - Indoor House plants

Calathea roseopicta (Rose-painted calathea) is an ornamental, clump-forming evergreen perennial houseplant growing up to 20 inches. The large rounded leaves are dark green above, red below, marked heavily with cream or pink stripes painted along the veins and midriff, with feathered margins. The stripes will turn white when the plant matures. It will bloom during the summer season with small white and purple flowers. Calathea roseopicta should be non-toxic to kids, cats, and dogs.

Scientific Name: Calathea roseopicta

Synonyms: Calathea illustris, Maranta illustris Linden, Maranta roseopicta Linden, Maranta wagneri Veitch ex Regel, Phyllodes roseopicta (Linden) Kuntze

Common Name: Rose-painted calathea

Calathea roseopicta - Indoor House plants

 

 

 

 

 

How to grow and maintain Calathea roseopicta:

Light:
It flourishes best in bright indirect sunlight or filtered sunlight to partial shade. Keep your plant out of direct sunlight, because too much of direct sunlight burns the leaves of a Plant and causes the wonderful leaf hues to fade. Keep your plant in front of East, west, or north facing window is suitable.

Soil:
It grows well in moist, well-drained, fertile organic soil with a mix of sand.

Temperature:
It thrives well in average room temperatures between 65 – 75ºF / 18 – 24ºC and no lower than 60ºF / 15ºC. Avoid drafts and sudden temperature changes.

Water:
Water regularly, during the growing season. Keep soil constantly moist but never water-logged. Overwatering can cause root rot and kill the plant. During the winter season, reduce watering and only water the plant when the top inch soil to dry out between watering.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize once a month during the growing season (spring, summer, and fall) with a general liquid houseplant fertilizer at reduced strength.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by division. Carefully separate the plants, ensuring that every division has a few plants and roots intact. Pot every division individually, the site at a shady spot and mist regularly during the early stages to ensure achievement.

Repotting:
Re-pot during spring season once every 2 years, just in a somewhat bigger pot if the roots have consumed all the space with the present pot.

Pests and Diseases:
It is very susceptible to Spider mites, scale, Mealy Bugs, and Aphids. Likewise, watch for fluoride toxicity and fungal and bacterial leaf spots.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.