Calathea rufibarba – Indoor House Plants

Calathea rufibarba - Indoor House Plants

Calathea rufibarba (commonly known as furry feather or velvet Calathea) is an ornamental houseplant. It has long, narrow deep
green leaves with a deep purple underside. The fine hairs covering the leaves feel like velvet. The Calathea rufibarba
gets its normal name from velvety feel of the underside of the leaf. It will produce yellow blossoms at the base of the plant
and when matured will deliver sprays of little mauve blooms. Velvet Calathea is non-toxic indoor houseplant.

Scientific Name: Calathea rufibarba
Synonyms: Goeppertia rufibarba, Phyllodes rufibarba
Common Names: Furry feather or velvet Calathea

Calathea rufibarba - Indoor House Plants

How to grow and maintain Calathea rufibarba:

Light:
Calathea rufibarba plant likes bright indirect light, so placing it in front of an east, west, or north window is ideal.
Too much direct sun burns the leaves and causes the beautiful leaf colors to fade.

Soil:
Velvet Calathea prefers to grow in rich organic, moist, Well-drained soil. Use a good potting mix consists of two-part peat
and one part sand or perlite mix.

Water:
Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. Reduce watering slightly in winter.

Temperature:
It thrives well in temperature between 65 degrees Fahrenheit to 80 degrees Fahrenheitand and do not like cold drafts or
temperatures below 55°F -60°F. Hot temperatures cause the leaves to curl.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize monthly in the spring, summer, and fall with a basic houseplant food diluted to half the recommended strength. Do
not feed if the plant is not growing.

Pruning:
It doesn’t need pruning other than the removal of brown or yellowed leaves.

Repotting:
Re-pot your plant once every 2 years during spring. Only replace the pot if the plant has outgrown the present
container.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by division. Take divisions from mature plants at a re-potting time. Simply divide the plant by
half or more segments and plant each segment into a separate pot. Make sure to carefully isolate the stems of each plant.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problems. Watch for scale, Mealy Bugs and Aphids.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.