Chayote – Vegetable garden

Chayote

Chayote is an herbaceous perennial plant. Vine length can exceed 15 metres. Leaves are large lobed ovate shaped and produce male and female flowers in the same leaf axil. Male flowers are formed in clusters while female flowers are solitary. Flower colour varies from creamy white, pale white to light yellow. Fruits are single seeded – shows viviparous germination. Fruits are mostly pear shaped but some are oblong or club shaped . Skin colour ranges from light green, green, dark green, milky white or creamy yellow. Fruit surface are mostly prickly wrinkled with prominent ridges. Plants are diuretic having anti-inflammatory properties and used against cardiovascular problems

Scientific name: Sechium edule

Common name: Chayote,chow chow.

Chayote

How to grow and maintain chayote plant:

Soil:

Requires well drained acidic soil with a pH of 5.5 – 6.5 and thrives best in a temperature range of 18 – 22°C and at an altitude of 1200 – 1500 m. In plains it comes up well during winter season.

Season:

Planting is done during April – May

Light:

Partial to full sunlight.

Planting:

Set an entire chayote organic product around 4 to 6 inches profound, fat end down and at an edge so that the stem end is recently level with the dirt surface. Sow seeds or organic products 10 feet separated. Chayote is an incredible climber; set a tough trellis or support set up at planting. Try not to permit developing organic product to interact with the dirt; it will ruin and sprout while still joined to the vine.

Pests & Diseases:

Aphids may assault chayote vines. Hand-pick or hose them off with a solid impact of water. Chow chow has no genuine illness issues.

Watering:

Give chayote even, standard water; don’t give the dirt a chance to dry out. Add matured fertilizer to the planting bed before planting. Side dress chayote with fertilizer tea each 4 to a month and a half amid the developing season. Side dress chow chow with matured manure at middle of the season.

Harvest:

The plant will be prepared for harvest when the Vegetable is delicate and around 4 to 6 creeps in breadth, normally 120 to 150 days subsequent to planting. Cut the chow chow from the vine with a blade or hand-pruner. Gather chayote before the substance gets hard.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.