Chicken gizzard – House Plants

Chicken gizzard - House Plants

Chicken gizzard (Iresine herbstii) is an ornamental foliage, herbaceous annual with an upright spreading habit of growth. It is a little subshrub grows up to 5 feet tall and 3 feet wide. It has semi-succulent cerise-colored stems and deep red-purple oblanceolate leaves that looked quilted as they are marked with lighter reddish pink veins. They occasionally produce little, greenish-white flowers. Chicken gizzard is the perfect choice for beds and borders. Perfect for all kinds of containers, including window boxes and hanging baskets.

Scientific Name: Iresine herbstii
Common Names: Bloodleaf, Chicken gizzard, Beefsteak plant, Herbst’s Bloodleaf.

Chicken gizzard - House Plants

 

 

 

 

How to grow and maintain Chicken gizzard:

Light:
It requires bright light, but should not be placed into direct sunlight. It thrives under indoor grow lights.

Soil:
Bloodleaf plant grows well in a humus-rich, moist, well-drained soil.

Temperature:
It prefers an average to warm room temperatures 65°F – 80°F / 18°C – 27°C. It will tolerate a minimum of 55°F / 13°C in winter. The plants are damaged by temperatures lower than 2°c.

Water:
Water moderately but consistently during the growing season, Keep the soil evenly moist but never allow your plant to sit in water.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize every 2 weeks spring through fall with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half.

Propagation:
Bloodleaf plant is easily propagated by seed or stem Cutting. Take three to four inches soft stem tip cuttings in early spring and root them in moist perlite. They root easily.

Pruning:
Prune off soft stem tips to keep Iresine herbstii compact. Evacuate flower buds. Cut back by half in spring if leggy.

Repotting:                                                                            Re-pot every year or every 2 years in spring when they outgrow their containers. Move to a pot which is one size larger in diameter in order for your plant to continue to grow.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problem. Watch for aphids and spider mites. These tiny pests are attracted to the soft, new growth on the plant. Treat any infestation immediately.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.