Hellebore (Helleborus niger) – Flowering plants

Hellebore (Helleborus niger) - Flowering plants

Hellebore (Helleborus niger) is evergreen perennials that grow 23 – 30 cm tall and have shiny, dark green leathery leaves. The large flat flowers, borne on short stems from midwinter to early spring, are generally white, but occasionally purple or pink. The tips of the petals may be flushed pink or green, and there is a prominent central boss of yellow. Helleborus niger poisonous, it contains protoanemonin, or ranunculin, which has an acrid taste and can cause burning of the eyes, mouth, and throat, oral ulceration, gastroenteritis, and hematemesis. Keep your Hellebore plant away from young children and pets. Always wear gloves while handling them because these beautiful bloomer may cause skin irritation.

Scientific classification:

Family: Ranunculaceae
Genus: Helleborus
Species: H. niger

Scientific Name: Helleborus niger
Common Name: Hellebore, Christmas rose or Black hellebore.

Hellebore (Helleborus niger) - Flowering plants

How to grow and maintain Hellebore (Helleborus niger):

Light:
It thrives best in partial shade or bright indirect light. An east or a west-facing window is ideal.

Soil:
It grows best in well-drained, moist, fertile and humus-rich, ideal for heavy clay in partial shade. Neutral pH to alkaline potting mix.

Water:
Water regularly and allow the top inch of soil to dry out between waterings. Keep the soil evenly moist while hellebore is growing and flowering. Reduce watering after flowering is finished. Avoid overwatering which will cause the roots to rot and the leaves to yellow

Temperature:
It prefers Cool to average room temperatures 45°F – 65°F / 7°C – 18°C.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize once a month year-round with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half.

Pruning:
Remove old leaves or damaged foliage to improve appearance.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by seed or by division in autumn. Divide plants in early spring, shortly after flowering is over. Many varieties will spread freely by self-sown seedlings.

Pests and Diseases:
It has no serious insect and disease problems. Watch for aphid and snails. Use a suitable insecticide for severe attacks. May be affected by hellebore leaf spot and a virus.

Last updated on April 4th, 2019

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

1 × 1 =