Chrysanthemum – Indoor House Plants

Chrysanthemum

Chrysanthemum are members of the daisy family. There are hundreds of varieties, including dwarf varieties. Among the longest-lasting popular flowers for the home are potted chrysanthemums, which are available throughout the year. Varieties are available in yellow, bronze, red, lavender, pink, and white, in a wide selection of shapes and sizes. A long period of bloom can be obtained by selecting plants with partially-opened buds. Most potted chrysanthemums are tender greenhouse varieties which are not satisfactory for outdoor use. Their flower buds are killed by frost before bloom and the plants are not winter-hardy. Garden varieties that can be planted outdoors for fall re-bloom are available in the spring. These early-blooming garden mums may also be obtained in containers in early autumn. Because chrysanthemums are photoperiod-responsive (i.e., responsive to day length) most home gardeners have neither the time, resources, nor the inclination to follow an exacting schedule for manipulation of the environment during propagation, vegetative growth, and flower initiation. Late-blooming varieties lifted from the garden in fall usually do not live up to their anticipated performance indoors. Chrysanthemums look great anywhere you put them. They look superb, growing in your flower garden. They make great indoor flowering plants. And, they’re splendid in containers on your front porch, patio, or deck.

Scientific name: Chrysanthemum
Common name: mums or chrysanths

Chrysanthemum

How to grow and maintain Chrysanthemum:

Light and temperature:
Chrysanthemums require well-drained soil and full sunlight to grow and successfully bloom. This means generally 6 hours of sunlight or more each day during the summer period. Plants grown with less light will become weak, spindly and produce few flowers. and a night temperature of 60 to 650F will assure full color in the developing flowers, and will prolong bloom.
Blooms: Variety of colors and flower shapes. Cut back spring-flowering mums after blooms are spent and prevent additional flowering until late July.

Water:
Chrysanthemums require large amounts of water, the soil must be kept moist to avoid wilting.
Fertilizer:
Fertilizing the plant is an important step in caring for chrysanthemums. Fertilize when the plants are ready for blooming and discontinue fertilizing after flower buds are formed.

Propagation:
New Chrysanthemum plants can be started in three ways: Mums can be started from seed. Sow seeds indoors in pots, or directly seed them into your flowerbed. Cuttings are one of the most common ways of propagating mums. Mums can also be propagated by plant division. Just dig up and separate established plants into smaller clumps. Then, replant them in your flower beds.

Insect and Disease:
Insects like to nest in the leaves in the fall, especially aphids. Spray or dust lightly with insecticide or insecticidal soap as needed. Apply fungicides only as needed.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.